Effective - 28 Aug 2003
432.230. Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts. — 1. A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
2. A contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
3. If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
4. If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
(L. 2003 H.B. 254)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVIII - Contracts and Contractual Relations
Chapter 432 - Contracts Required to Be in Writing