Effective - 28 Aug 1939
432.010. Statute of frauds — contracts to be in writing. — No action shall be brought to charge any executor or administrator, upon any special promise to answer for any debt or damages out of his own estate, or to charge any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, or to charge any person upon any agreement made in consideration of marriage, or upon any contract made for the sale of lands, tenements, hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them, or any lease thereof, for a longer time than one year, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized, and no contract for the sale of lands made by an agent shall be binding upon the principal, unless such agent is authorized in writing to make said contract.
(RSMo 1939 § 3354)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2967; 1919 § 2169; 1909 § 2783
CROSS REFERENCES:
Actions on contract barred, revived by written promise, 516.320
Marriage contracts affecting property to be in writing, acknowledged, 451.220
Powers of attorney to convey real estate, how acknowledged and proved, 442.360
Agreements Not to be Performed in Year