Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 43 - Highway Patrol, State
Section 43.170 - Must stop on signal of member of patrol — penalty.
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
43.170. Must stop on signal of member of patrol — penalty. — It shall be the duty of the operator or driver of any vehicle or the rider of any animal traveling on the highways of this state to stop on signal of any member of the patrol and to obey any other reasonable signal or direction of such member of the patrol given in directing the movement of traffic on the highways. Any person who willfully fails or refuses to obey such signals or directions or who willfully resists or opposes a member of the patrol in the proper discharge of his duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction thereof shall be punished as provided by law for such offenses.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8361)