Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 2 histories
43.060. Qualifications, patrol and radio personnel — limitations on activities, exceptions — school board membership permitted — secondary employment permitted. — 1. Patrolmen and radio personnel shall not be less than twenty-one years of age. No person shall be appointed as superintendent or member of the patrol or as a member of the radio personnel who has been convicted of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, or against whom any indictment or information may then be pending charging the person with having committed a crime, nor shall any person be appointed who is not of good character or who is not a citizen of the United States and who at the time of appointment is not a citizen of the state of Missouri; or who has not completed a high school program of education under chapter 167, or who has not obtained a General Educational Development (GED) certificate, and who has not obtained advanced education and experience as approved by the superintendent, or who does not possess ordinary physical strength, and who is not able to pass the physical and mental examination that the superintendent prescribes.
2. Except as provided in subsections 3 and 4 of this section, no member of the patrol shall hold any other commission or office, elective or appointive, while a member of the patrol, except that the superintendent may authorize specified members to accept federal commissions providing investigative and arrest authority to enforce federal statutes while working with or at the direction of a federal law enforcement agency. No member of the patrol shall accept any other employment, compensation, reward, or gift other than regular salary and expenses as herein provided except with the written permission of the superintendent. No member of the patrol shall perform any police duty connected with the conduct of any election, nor shall any member of the patrol at any time or in any manner electioneer for or against any party ticket, or any candidate for nomination or election to office on any party ticket, nor for or against any proposition of any kind or nature to be voted upon at any election.
3. Members of the patrol shall be permitted to be candidates for and members or directors of the school board in any school district where they meet the requirements for that position as set forth in chapter 162. Members of the patrol who become school board directors or members within the state shall be permitted to receive benefits or compensation for their service to the school board as provided by chapter 162.
4. The superintendent may, by general order, set forth the circumstances under which members of the patrol may, in addition to their duties as members of the patrol, be engaged in secondary employment.
(RSMo 1939 § 8352, A.L. 1943 p. 652, A.L. 1949 p. 293, A.L. 1969 H.B. 173, A.L. 1983 H.B. 268, A.L. 1985 H.B. 671, A.L. 1992 S.B. 550, A.L. 1993 H.B. 198, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1037 merged with H.B. 1437 & 1148, A.L. 2004 S.B. 859, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1393 merged with S.B. 981, A.L. 2009 S.B. 47)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title V - Military Affairs and Police
Chapter 43 - Highway Patrol, State