Effective - 01 Sep 2003
409.5-509. Civil liability. — (a) Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.
(b) A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of section 409.3-301 or, by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to
* * *
(3) Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it, and interest at the rate of eight percent per year from the date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court.
(c) A person is liable to the seller if the person buys a security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the seller not knowing of the untruth or omission, and the purchaser not sustaining the burden of proof that the purchaser did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. An action under this subsection is governed by the following:
(1) The seller may maintain an action to recover the security, and any income received on the security, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the purchase price, or for actual damages as provided in paragraph (3).
(2) The tender referred to in paragraph (1) may be made any time before entry of judgment. Tender requires only notice in a record of the present ability to pay the amount tendered and willingness to take delivery of the security for the amount specified. If the purchaser no longer owns the security, the seller may recover actual damages as provided in paragraph (3).
(3) Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection is the difference between the price at which the security was sold and the value the security would have had at the time of the sale in the absence of the purchaser's conduct causing liability, and interest at the rate of eight percent per year from the date of the sale of the security, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court.
(d) A person acting as a broker-dealer or agent that sells or buys a security in violation of section 409.4-401(a), 409.4-402(a), or 409.5-506 is liable to the customer. The customer, if a purchaser, may maintain an action for recovery of actual damages as specified in subsections (b)(1) to (3), or, if a seller, for a remedy as specified in subsections (c)(1) to (3).
(e) A person acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative that provides investment advice for compensation in violation of section 409.4-403(a), 409.4-404(a), or 409.5-506 is liable to the client. The client may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the advice, interest at the rate of eight percent per year from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court.
* * *
(4) A person that is a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative that materially aids the conduct giving rise to the liability under subsections (b) to (f), unless the person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which liability is alleged to exist.
(h) A person liable under this section has a right of contribution as in cases of contract against any other person liable under this section for the same conduct.
(i) A cause of action under this section survives the death of an individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(j) A person may not obtain relief:
(1) Under subsection (b) for violation of section 409.3-301, or under subsection (d) or (e), unless the action is instituted within one year after the violation occurred; or
(2) Under subsection (b), other than for violation of section 409.3-301, or under subsection (c) or (f), unless the action is instituted within the earlier of two years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or five years after the violation.
(k) A person that has made, or has engaged in the performance of, a contract in violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act, or that has acquired a purported right under the contract with knowledge of conduct by reason of which its making or performance was in violation of this act, may not base an action on the contract.
(l) A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a person purchasing or selling a security or receiving investment advice to waive compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act is void.
(m) The rights and remedies provided by this act are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist, but this act does not create a cause of action not specified in this section or section 409.4-411(e).
(L. 2003 H.B. 380)
Effective 9-01-03
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVI - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 409 - Regulation of Securities