Effective - 01 Sep 2003
409.5-509. Civil liability. — (a) Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.
(b) A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of section 409.3-301 or, by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to
* * *
(1) A person that directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (b) to (f), unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist;
(2) An individual who is a managing partner, executive officer, or director of a person liable under subsections (b) to (f), including an individual having a similar status or performing similar functions, unless the individual sustains the burden of proof that the individual did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist;
(3) An individual who is an employee of or associated with a person liable under subsections (b) to (f) and who materially aids the conduct giving rise to the liability, unless the individual sustains the burden of proof that the individual did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist; and
(4) A person that is a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative that materially aids the conduct giving rise to the liability under subsections (b) to (f), unless the person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which liability is alleged to exist.
(h) A person liable under this section has a right of contribution as in cases of contract against any other person liable under this section for the same conduct.
(i) A cause of action under this section survives the death of an individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(j) A person may not obtain relief:
(1) Under subsection (b) for violation of section 409.3-301, or under subsection (d) or (e), unless the action is instituted within one year after the violation occurred; or
(2) Under subsection (b), other than for violation of section 409.3-301, or under subsection (c) or (f), unless the action is instituted within the earlier of two years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or five years after the violation.
(k) A person that has made, or has engaged in the performance of, a contract in violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act, or that has acquired a purported right under the contract with knowledge of conduct by reason of which its making or performance was in violation of this act, may not base an action on the contract.
(l) A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a person purchasing or selling a security or receiving investment advice to waive compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act is void.
(m) The rights and remedies provided by this act are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist, but this act does not create a cause of action not specified in this section or section 409.4-411(e).
(L. 2003 H.B. 380)
Effective 9-01-03
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVI - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 409 - Regulation of Securities