Effective - 28 Aug 2017, 3 histories
393.1075. Citation of law — definitions — policy to value demand-side investments equal to traditional investments — development of cost recovery mechanisms — costs not to be assigned to customers, when — rulemaking authority — annual report — certain charges to appear on bill. — 1. This section shall be known as the "Missouri Energy Efficiency Investment Act".
* * *
(3) "Demand-side program", any program conducted by the utility to modify the net consumption of electricity on the retail customer's side of the electric meter, including but not limited to energy efficiency measures, rate management, demand response, and interruptible or curtailable load;
(4) "Energy efficiency", measures that reduce the amount of electricity required to achieve a given end use;
(5) "Interruptible or curtailable rate", a rate under which a customer receives a reduced charge in exchange for agreeing to allow the utility to withdraw the supply of electricity under certain specified conditions;
(6) "Total resource cost test", a test that compares the sum of avoided utility costs and avoided probable environmental compliance costs to the sum of all incremental costs of end-use measures that are implemented due to the program, as defined by the commission in rules.
3. It shall be the policy of the state to value demand-side investments equal to traditional investments in supply and delivery infrastructure and allow recovery of all reasonable and prudent costs of delivering cost-effective demand-side programs. In support of this policy, the commission shall:
(1) Provide timely cost recovery for utilities;
(2) Ensure that utility financial incentives are aligned with helping customers use energy more efficiently and in a manner that sustains or enhances utility customers' incentives to use energy more efficiently; and
(3) Provide timely earnings opportunities associated with cost-effective measurable and verifiable efficiency savings.
4. The commission shall permit electric corporations to implement commission-approved demand-side programs proposed pursuant to this section with a goal of achieving all cost-effective demand-side savings. Recovery for such programs shall not be permitted unless the programs are approved by the commission, result in energy or demand savings and are beneficial to all customers in the customer class in which the programs are proposed, regardless of whether the programs are utilized by all customers. The commission shall consider the total resource cost test a preferred cost-effectiveness test. Programs targeted to low-income customers or general education campaigns do not need to meet a cost-effectiveness test, so long as the commission determines that the program or campaign is in the public interest. Nothing herein shall preclude the approval of demand-side programs that do not meet the test if the costs of the program above the level determined to be cost-effective are funded by the customers participating in the program or through tax or other governmental credits or incentives specifically designed for that purpose.
* * *