Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 392 - Telephone and Telegraph Companies
Section 392.410 - Certificate of public convenience and necessity required, exception — certificate of interexchange service authority, required when — duration of certificates — temporary certificates, issued when — political subdivisions restricted...
* * *
5. The commission may review and modify the terms of any certificate of public convenience and necessity issued to a telecommunications company prior to September 28, 1987, in order to ensure its conformity with the requirements and policies of this chapter. Any certificate of service authority may be altered or modified by the commission after notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon application of the person or company affected. Unless exercised within a period of one year from the issuance thereof, authority conferred by a certificate of service authority or a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be null and void.
6. The commission may issue a temporary certificate which shall remain in force not to exceed one year to assure maintenance of adequate service or to serve particular customers, without notice and hearing, pending the determination of an application for a certificate.
7. No political subdivision of this state shall provide or offer for sale, either to the public or to a telecommunications provider, a telecommunications service or telecommunications facility used to provide a telecommunications service for which a certificate of service authority is required pursuant to this section. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to restrict a political subdivision from allowing the nondiscriminatory use of its rights-of-way including its poles, conduits, ducts and similar support structures by telecommunications providers or from providing to telecommunications providers, within the geographic area in which it lawfully operates as a municipal utility, telecommunications services or telecommunications facilities on a nondiscriminatory, competitively neutral basis, and at a price which covers cost, including imputed costs that the political subdivision would incur if it were a for-profit business. Nothing in this subsection shall restrict a political subdivision from providing telecommunications services or facilities:
(1) For its own use;
(2) For 911, E-911 or other emergency services;
(3) For medical or educational purposes;
(4) To students by an educational institution; or
(5) Internet-type services.
­­--------
(L. 1987 H.B. 360, A.L. 1996 S.B. 507, A.L. 1997 H.B. 620, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1402, A.L. 2007 H.B. 801 merged with S.B. 22, A.L. 2008 H.B. 1426)