Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 381 - Title Insurance Law
Section 381.400 - Definitions.
Effective - 28 Aug 1993
381.400. Definitions. — 1. As used in this section and sections 381.403 and 381.405, the following terms mean:
* * *
Section 381.062 - Establishment and maintenance of minimum paid-in capital and paid-in initial surplus necessary for insurance business license.
Section 381.065 - Net retained liability limits, maximum amount — reinsurance allowed — waiver by director of risk, when.
Section 381.068 - Investment in title plant, amount restricted, considered asset.
Section 381.071 - Insurer's duties, policies — examination of title, determination of insurability — showing of liens against title — records kept, duration — exceptions to requirements.
Section 381.072 - Reserve requirements, reserve to cover all known claims — unearned premium reserve, amount, actuarial certification required, supplemental reserve, amount, deadline.
Section 381.075 - Additional insurance laws applicable to title insurers, insurer's supervision, rehabilitation and liquidation act, exceptions — liquidation or insolvency, treatment of security and escrow funds, filing of claims, cancellation of pol...
Section 381.085 - Forms, director to approve before use — contents concerning coverage of policy, when included — disapproval by director, procedure.
Section 381.112 - Premium tax, premium income defined.
Section 381.115 - Licensing required for title agencies and title agents, exceptions — delegation of title searches to third party, rules — violations, penalty.
Section 381.118 - Examination required — education requirements, exemptions — approved courses and programs — teaching credit — credits may be carried forward — extensions and waivers — certification to director of completion — nonresidents — rules —...
Section 381.122 - Director authorized to inspect books and records.
Section 381.161 - Contract of title insurance through specific agent, agency, or insurer prohibited.
Section 381.403 - Title insurance companies and agents may enter into construction escrow agreements and issue insured closing letters.
Section 381.405 - Construction and guaranty agreements not authorized for title insurance companies — title insurance against mechanic liens and insured closing letters, authorized.
Section 381.410 - Definitions.
Section 381.412 - Settlement agents, accepting funds, exemption — title insurer, deposit of funds — violation, fine.