Effective - 01 Jan 2008
381.075. Additional insurance laws applicable to title insurers, insurer's supervision, rehabilitation and liquidation act, exceptions — liquidation or insolvency, treatment of security and escrow funds, filing of claims, cancellation of policies, payment of fully earned premiums. — 1. Sections 375.570 to 375.750 and sections 375.1150 to 375.1246 shall apply to all title insurers subject to this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section. In applying such sections, the court shall consider the unique aspects of title insurance and shall have broad authority to fashion relief that provides for the maximum protection of the title insurance policyholders.
2. Security and escrow funds held by or on behalf of the title insurer shall not become general assets and shall be administered as secured claims as defined in section 375.1152.
3. Title insurance policies that are in force at the time an order of liquidation is entered shall not be cancelled except upon a showing to the court of good cause by the liquidator. The determination of good cause shall be within the discretion of the court. In making this determination, the court shall consider the unique aspects of title insurance and all other relevant circumstances.
4. The court may set appropriate dates that potential claimants must file their claims with the liquidator. The court may set different dates for claims based upon the title insurance policy than for all other claims. In setting dates, the court shall consider the unique aspects of title insurance and all other relevant circumstances.
5. As of the date of the order of insolvency or liquidation, all premiums paid, due or to become due under policies of the title insurers shall be fully earned. It shall be the obligation of title agencies, title agents, insureds, or representatives of the title insurer to pay fully earned premium to the liquidator or rehabilitator.
(L. 2000 S.B. 894, A.L. 2007 S.B. 66)
Effective 1-01-08
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXIV - Business and Financial Institutions
Chapter 381 - Title Insurance Law