Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 374 - Department of Commerce and Insurance
Section 374.046 - Relief issued by director for violations of state laws — considerations — notice — effective date of order — contents of order, procedures — penalty — costs — powers of director — service — order filed — noncompliance — modification...
Effective - 28 Aug 2006
374.046. Relief issued by director for violations of state laws — considerations — notice — effective date of order — contents of order, procedures — penalty — costs — powers of director — service — order filed — noncompliance — modification of order — additional penalties — definitions. — 1. If the director determines based upon substantial and competent evidence that a person has engaged, is engaging in or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of the laws of this state relating to insurance in this chapter, chapter 354, and chapters 375 to 385, or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of the laws of this state relating to insurance in this chapter, chapter 354, and chapters 375 to 385, or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may order the following relief:
(1) An order directing the person to cease and desist from engaging in the act, practice, omission, or course of business;
(2) A curative order or order directing the person to take other action necessary or appropriate to comply with the insurance laws of this state;
(3) Order a civil penalty or forfeiture as provided in section 374.049; and
(4) Award reasonable costs of the investigation.
2. In determining any relief sought, the director shall consider, among other factors, whether:
(1) The violations are likely to continue or reoccur;
(2) Actual financial loss was sustained by consumers and restitution has been made;
(3) The act, practice, omission, or course of business was detected as part of a self-audit or internal compliance program and immediately reported to the director; and
(4) The act, practice, omission, or course of business had previously been detected, but inadequate policies and procedures were implemented to prevent reoccurrence.
3. Unless the director determines that a summary order is appropriate under subsection 4 of this section, the director shall provide notice of the intent to initiate administrative enforcement by serving a statement of the reasons for the action upon any person subject to the proceedings. A statement of reasons, together with an order to show cause why a cease and desist order and other relief should not be issued, shall be served either personally or by certified mail on any person named therein. The director shall schedule a time and place at least ten days thereafter for hearing, and after notice of and opportunity for hearing to each person subject to the order, the director may issue a final order under subsection 6 of this section.
4. If the director determines that sections 375.014, 375.144, or 375.310 are being violated and consumers are being aggrieved by the violations, the order issued under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section may be summary and be effective on the date of issuance. Upon issuance of the order, the director shall promptly serve each person subject to the order with a copy of the order and a notice that the order has been entered.
5. A summary order issued under subsection 4 of this section must include a statement of the reasons for the order, notice within five days after receipt of a request in a record from the person that the matter will be scheduled for a hearing, and a statement whether the department is seeking a civil penalty or costs of the investigation. If a person subject to the order does not request a hearing and none is ordered by the director within thirty days after the date of service of the order, the order becomes final as to that person by operation of law. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the director, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to each person subject to the order, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.
6. If a hearing is requested or ordered pursuant to subsection 3 or subsection 5 of this section, a hearing before the director or a hearing officer designated by the director must be provided. A final order may not be issued unless the director makes findings of fact and conclusions of law in a record in accordance with the provisions of chapter 536 and procedural rules promulgated by the director. The final order may make final, vacate, or modify the order issued under subsection 5 of this section.
7. In a final order under subsection 6 of this section, the director may impose a civil penalty or forfeiture as provided in section 374.049. No civil penalty or forfeiture may be imposed against a person unless the person has engaged in the act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting the violation.
8. In a final order under subsection 6 of this section, the director may charge the actual cost of an investigation or proceeding for a violation of the insurance laws of this state or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto. These funds shall be paid to the director to the credit of the insurance dedicated fund.
9. The director is authorized to issue subpoenas, compel attendance of witnesses, administer oaths, hear testimony of witnesses, receive evidence, and require the production of books, papers, records, correspondence, and all other written instruments or documents relevant to the proceeding and authorized in contested cases under the provisions of chapter 536 and procedural rules promulgated by the director.
* * *