Missouri Revised Statutes
338.055. Denial, revocation or suspension of license, grounds for — expedited procedure — temporary authority, when. — 1. The board may refuse to issue any certificate of registration or authority, permit or license required pursuant to this chapter for one or any combination of causes stated in subsection 2 of this section or if the designated pharmacist-in-charge, manager-in-charge, or any officer, owner, manager, or controlling shareholder of the applicant has committed any act or practice in subsection 2 of this section. The board shall notify the applicant in writing of the reasons for the refusal and shall advise the applicant of his or her right to file a complaint with the administrative hearing commission as provided by chapter 621.
2. The board may cause a complaint to be filed with the administrative hearing commission as provided by chapter 621 against any holder of any certificate of registration or authority, permit or license required by this chapter or any person who has failed to renew or has surrendered his or her certificate of registration or authority, permit or license for any one or any combination of the following causes:
(1) Use of any controlled substance, as defined in chapter 195, or alcoholic beverage to an extent that such use impairs a person's ability to perform the work of any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter;
(2) The person has been finally adjudicated and found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in a criminal prosecution under the laws of any state or of the United States, for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated under this chapter, for any offense an essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed;
(3) Use of fraud, deception, misrepresentation or bribery in securing any certificate of registration or authority, permit or license issued pursuant to this chapter or in obtaining permission to take any examination given or required pursuant to this chapter;
(4) Obtaining or attempting to obtain any fee, charge, tuition or other compensation by fraud, deception or misrepresentation;
(5) Incompetence, misconduct, gross negligence, fraud, misrepresentation or dishonesty in the performance of the functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter;
(6) Violation of, or assisting or enabling any person to violate, any provision of this chapter, or of any lawful rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter;
(7) Impersonation of any person holding a certificate of registration or authority, permit or license or allowing any person to use his or her certificate of registration or authority, permit, license, or diploma from any school;
(8) Denial of licensure to an applicant or disciplinary action against an applicant or the holder of a license or other right to practice any profession regulated by this chapter granted by another state, territory, federal agency, or country whether or not voluntarily agreed to by the licensee or applicant, including, but not limited to, surrender of the license upon grounds for which denial or discipline is authorized in this state;
(9) A person is finally adjudged incapacitated by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(10) Assisting or enabling any person to practice or offer to practice any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter who is not registered and currently eligible to practice under this chapter;
(11) Issuance of a certificate of registration or authority, permit or license based upon a material mistake of fact;
(12) Failure to display a valid certificate or license if so required by this chapter or any rule promulgated hereunder;
(13) Violation of any professional trust or confidence;
(14) Use of any advertisement or solicitation which is false, misleading or deceptive to the general public or persons to whom the advertisement or solicitation is primarily directed;
(15) Violation of the drug laws or rules and regulations of this state, any other state or the federal government;
(16) The intentional act of substituting or otherwise changing the content, formula or brand of any drug prescribed by written, electronic, or oral prescription without prior written or oral approval from the prescriber for the respective change in each prescription; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall prohibit a pharmacist from substituting or changing the brand of any drug as provided under section 338.056, and any such substituting or changing of the brand of any drug as provided for in section 338.056 shall not be deemed unprofessional or dishonorable conduct unless a violation of section 338.056 occurs;
(17) Personal use or consumption of any controlled substance unless it is prescribed, dispensed, or administered by a health care provider who is authorized by law to do so.
* * *