Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 338 - Pharmacists and Pharmacies
Section 338.055 - Denial, revocation or suspension of license, grounds for — expedited procedure — temporary authority, when.
Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 3 histories
* * *
(10) Assisting or enabling any person to practice or offer to practice any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter who is not registered and currently eligible to practice under this chapter;
(11) Issuance of a certificate of registration or authority, permit or license based upon a material mistake of fact;
(12) Failure to display a valid certificate or license if so required by this chapter or any rule promulgated hereunder;
(13) Violation of any professional trust or confidence;
(14) Use of any advertisement or solicitation which is false, misleading or deceptive to the general public or persons to whom the advertisement or solicitation is primarily directed;
(15) Violation of the drug laws or rules and regulations of this state, any other state or the federal government;
(16) The intentional act of substituting or otherwise changing the content, formula or brand of any drug prescribed by written, electronic, or oral prescription without prior written or oral approval from the prescriber for the respective change in each prescription; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall prohibit a pharmacist from substituting or changing the brand of any drug as provided under section 338.056, and any such substituting or changing of the brand of any drug as provided for in section 338.056 shall not be deemed unprofessional or dishonorable conduct unless a violation of section 338.056 occurs;
(17) Personal use or consumption of any controlled substance unless it is prescribed, dispensed, or administered by a health care provider who is authorized by law to do so.
3. After the filing of such complaint, the proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 621. Upon a finding by the administrative hearing commission that the grounds, provided in subsection 2 of this section, for disciplinary action are met, the board may, singly or in combination, censure or place the person named in the complaint on probation on such terms and conditions as the board deems appropriate for a period not to exceed five years, or may suspend, for a period not to exceed three years, or revoke the license, certificate, or permit. The board may impose additional discipline on a licensee, registrant, or permittee found to have violated any disciplinary terms previously imposed under this section or by agreement. The additional discipline may include, singly or in combination, censure, placing the licensee, registrant, or permittee named in the complaint on additional probation on such terms and conditions as the board deems appropriate, which additional probation shall not exceed five years, or suspension for a period not to exceed three years, or revocation of the license, certificate, or permit.
4. If the board concludes that a licensee or registrant has committed an act or is engaging in a course of conduct which would be grounds for disciplinary action which constitutes a clear and present danger to the public health and safety, the board may file a complaint before the administrative hearing commission requesting an expedited hearing and specifying the activities which give rise to the danger and the nature of the proposed restriction or suspension of the licensee's or registrant's license. Within fifteen days after service of the complaint on the licensee or registrant, the administrative hearing commission shall conduct a preliminary hearing to determine whether the alleged activities of the licensee or registrant appear to constitute a clear and present danger to the public health and safety which justify that the licensee's or registrant's license or registration be immediately restricted or suspended. The burden of proving that the actions of a licensee or registrant constitute a clear and present danger to the public health and safety shall be upon the state board of pharmacy. The administrative hearing commission shall issue its decision immediately after the hearing and shall either grant to the board the authority to suspend or restrict the license or dismiss the action.
5. If the administrative hearing commission grants temporary authority to the board to restrict or suspend the licensee's or registrant's license, such temporary authority of the board shall become final authority if there is no request by the licensee or registrant for a full hearing within thirty days of the preliminary hearing. The administrative hearing commission shall, if requested by the licensee or registrant named in the complaint, set a date to hold a full hearing under the provisions of chapter 621 regarding the activities alleged in the initial complaint filed by the board.
6. If the administrative hearing commission dismisses the action filed by the board pursuant to subsection 4 of this section, such dismissal shall not bar the board from initiating a subsequent action on the same grounds.
7. The board shall not deny, revoke, or suspend, or otherwise take any disciplinary action against, a certificate of registration or authority, permit, or license required by this chapter for any person due to the lawful dispensing, distributing, or selling of ivermectin tablets or hydroxychloroquine sulfate tablets for human use in accordance with prescriber directions. A pharmacist shall not contact the prescribing physician or the patient to dispute the efficacy of ivermectin tablets or hydroxychloroquine sulfate tablets for human use unless the physician or patient inquires of the pharmacist about the efficacy of ivermectin tablets or hydroxychloroquine sulfate tablets.
­­--------
(L. 1971 S.B. 145, A.L. 1978 H.B. 933, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1986 H.B. 999, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1601, et al., A.L. 2001 H.B. 567, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1122, A.L. 2011 H.B. 412 merged with S.B. 284, A.L. 2019 S.B. 514, A.L. 2022 H.B. 2149)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXII - Occupations and Professions
* * *