Effective - 10 May 1994
33.190. Lost or destroyed state check, procedure to replace — falsification, penalty. — 1. If a state check is lost or destroyed, the payee of such check shall prepare and file with the state treasurer an affidavit under oath setting forth the facts pertaining to such loss or destruction. Such affidavit shall constitute a request for the issuance of a replacement check if the issuance of a replacement check is deemed appropriate. If a state payroll check is lost or destroyed prior to delivery to the payee, a person responsible for that payroll may prepare and file with the state treasurer an affidavit under oath setting forth the facts pertaining to such loss or destruction. Such affidavit shall constitute a request for the issuance of a replacement check if the issuance of a replacement check is deemed appropriate. If the check was endorsed and delivered to a third party other than to a bank, trust company, savings and loan association, or building and loan association which made and preserved photographic or microfilm record of the check, during the normal course of business prior to its loss or destruction, the third party who was in possession of the check at the time of its loss or destruction may prepare and file with the state treasurer an affidavit under oath setting forth the fact of endorsement and delivery of the check and the facts pertaining to the loss or destruction. Such affidavit shall constitute a request for the issuance of a replacement check if the issuance of a replacement check is deemed appropriate. If the check was endorsed and delivered to a bank, trust company, savings and loan association, or building and loan association which made and preserved a photographic or microfilm copy of the check, the treasurer may accept such copy as proof that the check was in lawful possession of the bank, trust company, savings and loan association, or building and loan association at the time of the loss or destruction and the treasurer may pay the check on the photographic copy after issuing a stop-payment order on the original check and receiving acknowledgment of the stop-payment order from the bank dispensing state funds in payment of such check, or by otherwise ensuring that the original check will not be paid.
2. The state treasurer shall, after receipt of the affidavit or statement and copy, and upon a determination by the state treasurer that the lost or destroyed check has not been presented to the treasurer for payment, issue a stop-payment order for the lost or destroyed check to the bank depositary on which the lost or destroyed check is drawn, and shall reissue a replacement check to the payee of the check which has been lost or destroyed or to the payee of the check and the third party to whom the check was endorsed and delivered.
3. Any person who shall knowingly make false affidavit for the purpose of procuring a replacement check, or shall procure a replacement check by false representation, or shall negotiate any check for which the person has caused a replacement check to be issued, or who negotiates any replacement check procured by false affidavit or false representation, shall be guilty of stealing and shall be tried under the general criminal laws of this state pertaining to such offenses and upon conviction shall be punished in accordance with the general law.
(RSMo 1939 § 13079, A.L. 1945 p. 1428 § 45a, A.L. 1959 S.B. 5, A.L. 1972 H.B. 1047, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1667, A.L. 1983 H.B. 389, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1260, A.L. 1989 S.B. 444, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1553 merged with S.B. 684)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11462; 1919 § 13368; 1909 § 11869
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 33 - State Financial Administration