Missouri Revised Statutes
321.220. Powers of board — employee benefits plan. — For the purpose of providing fire protection to the property within the district, the district and, on its behalf, the board shall have the following powers, authority and privileges:
(1) To have perpetual existence;
(2) To have and use a corporate seal;
(3) To sue and be sued, and be a party to suits, actions and proceedings;
(4) To enter into contracts, franchises and agreements with any person, partnership, association or corporation, public or private, affecting the affairs of the district, including contracts with any municipality, district or state, or the United States of America, and any of their agencies, political subdivisions or instrumentalities, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service relating to the control or prevention of fires, including the installation, operation and maintenance of water supply distribution, fire hydrant and fire alarm systems; provided, that a notice shall be published for bids on all construction or purchase contracts for work or material or both, outside the authority contained in subdivision (9) of this section, involving an expense of ten thousand dollars or more;
(5) Upon approval of the voters as herein provided, to borrow money and incur indebtedness and evidence the same by certificates, notes or debentures, and to issue bonds, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(6) To acquire, construct, purchase, maintain, dispose of and encumber real and personal property, fire stations, fire protection and fire-fighting apparatus and auxiliary equipment therefor, and any interest therein, including leases and easements;
(7) To refund any bonded indebtedness of the district without an election. The terms and conditions of refunding bonds shall be substantially the same as those of the original issue of bonds, and the board shall provide for the payment of interest, at not to exceed the legal rate, and the principal of such refunding bonds in the same manner as is provided for the payment of interest and principal of bonds refunded;
(8) To have the management, control and supervision of all the business and affairs of the district, and the construction, installation, operation and maintenance of district improvements therein;
(9) To hire and retain agents, employees, engineers and attorneys, including part-time or volunteer firemen;
(10) To have and exercise the power of eminent domain and in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for public use to take any property within the district necessary to the exercise of the powers herein granted;
* * *