Missouri Revised Statutes
287.220. Compensation and payment of compensation for disability — second injury fund created, services covered, actuarial studies required — failure of employer to insure, penalty — records open to public, when — concurrent employers, effect — priority of payment of liabilities of fund, exceptions. — 1. There is hereby created in the state treasury a special fund to be k
* * *
(3) For all claims filed against the second injury fund on or after July 1, 1994, the attorney general shall use assistant attorneys general except in circumstances where an actual or potential conflict of interest exists, to provide legal services as may be required in all claims made for recovery against the fund. Any legal expenses incurred by the attorney general's office in the handling of such claims, including, but not limited to, medical examination fees incurred under sections 287.210 and the expenses provided for under section 287.140, expert witness fees, court reporter expenses, travel costs, and related legal expenses shall be paid by the fund. Effective July 1, 1993, the payment of such legal expenses shall be contingent upon annual appropriations made by the general assembly, from the fund, to the attorney general's office for this specific purpose.
5. If more than one injury in the same employment causes concurrent temporary disabilities, compensation shall be payable only for the longest and largest paying disability.
6. If more than one injury in the same employment causes concurrent and consecutive permanent partial disability, compensation payments for each subsequent disability shall not begin until the end of the compensation period of the prior disability.
7. If an employer fails to insure or self-insure as required in section 287.280, funds from the second injury fund may be withdrawn to cover the fair, reasonable, and necessary expenses incurred relating to claims for injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2014, to cure and relieve the effects of the injury or disability of an injured employee in the employ of an uninsured employer consistent with subsection 3 of section 287.140, or in the case of death of an employee in the employ of an uninsured employer, funds from the second injury fund may be withdrawn to cover fair, reasonable, and necessary expenses incurred relating to a death occurring prior to January 1, 2014, in the manner required in sections 287.240 and 287.241. In defense of claims arising under this subsection, the treasurer of the state of Missouri, as custodian of the second injury fund, shall have the same defenses to such claims as would the uninsured employer. Any funds received by the employee or the employee's dependents, through civil or other action, must go towards reimbursement of the second injury fund, for all payments made to the employee, the employee's dependents, or paid on the employee's behalf, from the second injury fund pursuant to this subsection. The office of the attorney general of the state of Missouri shall bring suit in the circuit court of the county in which the accident occurred against any employer not covered by this chapter as required in section 287.280.
8. Every year the second injury fund shall have an actuarial study made to determine the solvency of the fund taking into consideration any existing balance carried forward from a previous year, appropriate funding level of the fund, and forecasted expenditures from the fund. The first actuarial study shall be completed prior to July 1, 2014. The expenses of such actuarial studies shall be paid out of the fund for the support of the division of workers' compensation.
* * *
13. Notwithstanding the requirements of section 287.470, the life payments to an injured employee made from the fund shall be suspended when the employee is able to obtain suitable gainful employment or be self-employed in view of the nature and severity of the injury. The division shall promulgate rules setting forth a reasonable standard means test to determine if such employment warrants the suspension of benefits.
14. All awards issued under this chapter affecting the second injury fund shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter governing review and appeal.
15. The division shall pay any liabilities of the fund in the following priority:
(1) Expenses related to the legal defense of the fund under subsection 4 of this section;
(2) Permanent total disability awards in the order in which claims are settled or finally adjudicated;
(3) Permanent partial disability awards in the order in which such claims are settled or finally adjudicated;
(4) Medical expenses incurred prior to July 1, 2012, under subsection 7 of this section; and
(5) Interest on unpaid awards.
­­Such liabilities shall be paid to the extent the fund has a positive balance. Any unpaid amounts shall remain an ongoing liability of the fund until satisfied.
16. Post-award interest for the purpose of second injury fund claims shall be set at the adjusted rate of interest established by the director of revenue pursuant to section 32.065 or five percent, whichever is greater.
17. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 15 of this section to the contrary, the division may pay from the second injury fund any of the following second injury fund liabilities prior to those liabilities listed under subsection 15 of this section:
(1) All death benefits incurred under subsection 7 of this section relating to claims for deaths occurring prior to January 1, 2014, consistent with a temporary or final award; and
(2) Ongoing medical expenses, but not past medical expenses, under subsection 7 of this section relating to claims for injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2014, consistent with a temporary or final award that includes future medical benefits.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3707, A.L. 1943 p. 1068, A.L. 1945 p. 1996, A.L. 1951 p. 617, A.L. 1953 p. 524, A.L. 1955 p. 590, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1396, A.L. 1981 H.B. 324, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1605, A.L. 1987 H.B. 564, A.L. 1992 H.B. 975, A.L. 1993 S.B. 251, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1237, et al., A.L. 2013 S.B. 1, A.L. 2021 S.B. 303)
Prior revision: 1929 § 3317