Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 285 - Employers and Employees Generally
Section 285.232 - Construction contractors, who are transient employers, proof and financial assurance required — list of contractors to be published — inapplicability to certain out-of-state businesses.
Effective - 28 Aug 2014
285.232. Construction contractors, who are transient employers, proof and financial assurance required — list of contractors to be published — inapplicability to certain out-of-state businesses. — 1. Subject to the provisions of section 285.230, any county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision which requires a building permit for a person to perform certain construction projects shall require a transient employer to show proof that the employer has been issued a tax clearance and has filed a financial assurance instrument as required by section 285.230 before such entity issues a building permit to the transient employer. If any transient employer obtains a building permit without providing such proof, provides a fraudulently obtained tax clearance or a fraudulent financial assurance instrument or through any misrepresentation or any other fraudulent act or in any way violates the provisions of sections 285.230 to 285.234, the Missouri department of revenue shall request a temporary restraining order or seek injunctive relief to immediately prohibit further performance of work by the transient employer on such contract or project. The court may direct that any payments due such transient employer be equitably distributed in satisfaction of the transient employer's obligations pursuant to sections 285.230 to 285.234. Upon issuance of such order by a court of competent jurisdiction, the person for whom the work is being performed may engage another contractor as provided by law or any provision of contract and the person shall not be deemed to be in violation of the contract with such transient employer removed by the court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or constitute a liability to or a cause of action against a city or county in regard to the issuance of any license pursuant to this section.
2. Any contractor for private or public construction work in this state which contracts with or otherwise engages a subcontractor, which is deemed a transient employer as defined in section 285.230, to perform any portion of such work, shall require such subcontractor to show proof of having filed a financial assurance instrument with the director of revenue as required by section 285.230 and to show proof that the subcontractor holds a current valid certificate of insurance for workers' compensation coverage in this state, prior to the subcontractor performing any work on the project. If the subcontractor is self-insured for purposes of workers' compensation, the contractor shall require proof that such self-insurance by the subcontractor has been approved by the division of workers' compensation. The contractor shall not allow the subcontractor to perform on such contract until proof of compliance as required by this section has been provided to the contractor. If a subcontractor which is deemed to be a transient employer has previously submitted proof of compliance as required by this section to a state agency or political subdivision for which the contract is being performed as a condition of being qualified to perform work for such agency or political subdivision, the general contractor shall not be required to obtain the proofs required by this section. If at any time prior to final payment to a subcontractor for work performed on a project, a contractor is notified in writing by the director of revenue or the director of the division of workers' compensation that a subcontractor is in violation of sections 285.230 to 285.234, the contractor shall withhold all or part of any payment to the subcontractor under the contract for payment in satisfaction of the subcontractor's obligations as a transient employer if so directed by the director of revenue or the director of the division of workers' compensation. Any contractor withholding payment and paying such funds in satisfaction of the subcontractor's obligations as a transient employer if so directed by the director of revenue or the director of the division of workers' compensation. Any contractor withholding payment and paying such funds in satisfaction of the subcontractor's obligations as a transient employer shall be deemed in compliance with the contract with the subcontractor to the extent of the amount paid to fulfill such obligation and with the laws of this state regarding timely payment under construction contracts and shall not be subject to any civil or criminal penalty for withholding such payment.
3. Notwithstanding the provision of section 32.057, the Missouri department of revenue shall at least quarterly submit for publication in the Missouri Register a list of construction contractors performing work on construction projects in Missouri who are known by the department to be deemed transient employers pursuant to section 285.230. The department shall also update such list monthly and make such list available upon request without cost to any person.
4. The provisions of this section shall not apply to out-of-state businesses operating under sections 190.270 to 190.285.
­­--------
(L. 1997 H.B. 472, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1190)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XVIII - Labor and Industrial Relations
Section 285.010 - List to be furnished municipalities levying an earnings tax — request, how made — contents of list — exception.
Section 285.015 - Lists to be confidential.
Section 285.020 - Penalty for violation of sections 285.010 to 285.020.
Section 285.025 - Employers of illegal aliens ineligible for state economic incentives, right of appeal, criminal penalties.
Section 285.035 - Microchip technology, employer not to require employees to be implanted — violation, penalty.
* * *