Missouri Revised Statutes
276.501. Insolvency, director may request ex parte order to be named trustee and be given immediate possession — procedure — order, contents — dealer may file response, when — hearing, when — notice, duties of director — director not to operate business, liability limited — recovery of expenses. — 1. If at any time the director has evidence that a dealer is insolvent or i
* * *
(7) Directing the dealer to provide the director with all grain-related business documents which come into his possession subsequent to the director's possession of the grain-related assets, as well as any other grain-related documents which the dealer may have knowledge of and which are not at the dealer's facility.
3. At any time within ten days after the director or his authorized agent takes possession, the dealer may file with the court a response to the petition of the director stating reasons why the director or his authorized agent should not be allowed to retain possession. The court shall set the matter for hearing on a date not more than fifteen days from the date of the filing of the dealer's response. The order placing the director or his authorized agent in possession shall not be stayed nor set aside until such time as the court, after hearing, determines that possession should be restored to the dealer.
4. Upon taking possession, the director shall give written notice of his action to the surety on the bond of the dealer and may notify all known sellers as shown by the dealer's records.
5. The director or his authorized agent shall retain possession obtained under this section until such time as the dealer or the surety on the bond shall have satisfied the claims of all sellers, or until such time as the director or his authorized agent is ordered by the court to surrender possession. At no time while the director or his authorized agent is in possession of a dealer's business, as authorized by this section, shall the director, or his authorized agent be required to operate the dealer's business; nor shall the director or his authorized agent be liable for any claims which have arisen or could arise from the nonoperation of the dealer's business.
6. If at any time, the director, whether or not he or his authorized agent has possession as authorized by this section, has evidence that a dealer is insolvent or is unable to satisfy the claims of all sellers, the director may petition the circuit court for the appointment of a receiver to operate or liquidate the business of the dealer in accordance with law.
7. All necessary expenses incurred by the director, his authorized agents or any receiver appointed under this section, in carrying out the provisions of this section may be recovered from the dealer in a separate civil action brought by the director in the circuit court or as part of the seizure or receivership action filed under this section. If the director or any of his authorized agents seize and take possession of the grain, records or property at the dealer's facility, the dealer may be assessed and shall pay as part of the necessary expenses incurred a fee of one hundred dollars per person for each day or part thereof that each such person performs such activities. The cost of liability insurance necessary to protect the director, the receiver, and others engaged in carrying out the provisions of this section, may be recovered as part of the necessary expenses.
­­--------
(L. 1980 H.B. 1627 § 21, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1578, A.L. 1997 H.B. 211)
Effective 4-02-97
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XVII - Agriculture and Animals
Chapter 276 - Stockyards, Grain and Produce Exchanges