Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 238 - Transportation Districts and Transportation Corporations, Special Projects
Section 238.236 - Sales tax for transportation development district on all retail sales authorized — ballot form, content — rate of tax collection — fund created, lapse to general revenue prohibited — distribution — procedure to repeal tax.
Effective - 28 Aug 2003
238.236. Sales tax for transportation development district on all retail sales authorized — ballot form, content — rate of tax collection — fund created, lapse to general revenue prohibited — distribution — procedure to repeal tax. — 1. This section shall not apply to any tax levied pursuant to section 238.235, and no tax shall be imposed pursuant to the provisions of this section if a tax has been imposed by a transportation development district pursuant to section 238.235.
2. In lieu of the taxes allowed pursuant to section 238.235, any transportation development district which consists of all of one or more entire counties, all of one or more entire cities, or all of one or more entire counties and one or more entire cities which are totally outside the boundaries of those counties may by resolution impose a transportation development district sales tax on all retail sales made in such transportation development district which are subject to taxation pursuant to the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525 for any transportation development purpose designated by the transportation development district in its ballot of submission to its qualified voters. No resolution enacted pursuant to the authority granted by this section shall be effective unless:
(1) The board of directors of the transportation development district submits to the qualified voters of the transportation development district, at a state general, primary, or special election, a proposal to authorize the board of directors of the transportation development district to impose or increase the levy of an existing tax pursuant to the provisions of this section; or
(2) The voters approved the question certified by the petition filed pursuant to subsection 5 of section 238.207.
3. If the transportation development district submits to the qualified voters of the transportation development district a proposal to authorize the board of directors of the transportation development district to impose or increase the levy of an existing tax pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection 2 of this section, the ballot of submission shall contain, but need not be limited to, the following language:
­­If a majority of the votes cast on the proposal by the qualified voters voting thereon are in favor of the proposal, then the resolution and any amendments thereto shall be in effect. If a majority of the votes cast by the qualified voters voting are opposed to the proposal, then the board of directors of the transportation development district shall have no power to impose the sales tax authorized by this section unless and until the board of directors of the transportation development district shall again have submitted another proposal to authorize it to impose the sales tax pursuant to the provisions of this section and such proposal is approved by a majority of the qualified voters voting thereon.
4. Within ten days after the adoption of any resolution in favor of the adoption of a transportation development district sales tax which has been approved by the qualified voters of such transportation development district, the transportation development district shall forward to the director of revenue, by United States registered mail or certified mail, a certified copy of the resolution of its board of directors. The resolution shall reflect the effective date thereof. The sales tax authorized by this section shall become effective on the first day of the second calendar quarter after the director of revenue receives notice of adoption of such tax.
5. All revenue received by a transportation development district from the tax authorized by this section which has been designated for a certain transportation development purpose shall be deposited in a special trust fund and shall be used solely for such designated purpose. Upon the expiration of the period of years approved by the qualified voters pursuant to subsection 3 of this section or if the tax authorized by this section is repealed pursuant to subsection 12 of this section, all funds remaining in the special trust fund shall continue to be used solely for such designated transportation development purpose. Any funds in such special trust fund which are not needed for current expenditures may be invested by the board of directors in accordance with applicable laws relating to the investment of other transportation development district funds.
6. The sales tax may be imposed at a rate of one-eighth of one percent, one-fourth of one percent, three-eighths of one percent, one-half of one percent or one percent on the receipts from the sale at retail of all tangible personal property or taxable services at retail within the transportation development district adopting such tax, if such property and services are subject to taxation by the state of Missouri pursuant to the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525. Any transportation development district sales tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed at a rate that shall be uniform throughout the district.
* * *