Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 238 - Transportation Districts and Transportation Corporations, Special Projects
Section 238.235 - Sales tax, certain districts, exemptions from tax — election, ballot form — procedures for collection, distribution, use — repeal of tax — not considered economic activity tax.
* * *
(5) In order to permit sellers required to collect and report the sales tax authorized by this section to collect the amount required to be reported and remitted, but not to change the requirements of reporting or remitting tax or to serve as a levy of the tax, and in order to avoid fractions of pennies, the transportation development district may establish appropriate brackets which shall be used in the district imposing a tax pursuant to this section in lieu of those brackets provided in section 144.285.
(6) All revenue received by a transportation development district from the tax authorized by this section which has been designated for a certain transportation development purpose shall be deposited in a special trust fund and shall be used solely for such designated purpose. Upon the expiration of the period of years approved by the qualified voters pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection or if the tax authorized by this section is repealed pursuant to subsection 6 of this section, all funds remaining in the special trust fund shall continue to be used solely for such designated transportation development purpose. Any funds in such special trust fund which are not needed for current expenditures may be invested by the board of directors in accordance with applicable laws relating to the investment of other transportation development district funds.
(7) The sales tax may be imposed in increments of one-eighth of one percent, up to a maximum of one percent on the receipts from the sale at retail of all tangible personal property or taxable services at retail within the transportation development district adopting such tax, if such property and services are subject to taxation by the state of Missouri pursuant to the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525, except such transportation development district sales tax shall not apply to the sale or use of motor vehicles, trailers, boats or outboard motors nor to public utilities. Any transportation development district sales tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed at a rate that shall be uniform throughout the district.
2. The resolution imposing the sales tax pursuant to this section shall impose upon all sellers a tax for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable services at retail to the extent and in the manner provided in sections 144.010 to 144.525, and the rules and regulations of the director of revenue issued pursuant thereto; except that the rate of the tax shall be the rate imposed by the resolution as the sales tax and the tax shall be reported and returned to and collected by the transportation development district.
3. On and after the effective date of any tax imposed pursuant to this section, the director of revenue shall perform all functions incident to the administration, collection, enforcement, and operation of the tax, and the director of revenue shall collect, in addition to all other sales taxes imposed by law, the additional tax authorized pursuant to this section. The tax imposed pursuant to this section and the taxes imposed pursuant to all other laws of the state of Missouri shall be collected together and reported upon such forms and pursuant to such administrative rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the director of revenue.
4. (1) All applicable provisions contained in sections 144.010 to 144.525, governing the state sales tax, sections 32.085 and 32.087 and section 32.057, the uniform confidentiality provision, shall apply to the collection of the tax imposed by this section, except as modified in this section.
(2) All exemptions granted to agencies of government, organizations, persons and to the sale of certain articles and items of tangible personal property and taxable services pursuant to the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525 are hereby made applicable to the imposition and collection of the tax imposed by this section.
(3) The same sales tax permit, exemption certificate and retail certificate required by sections 144.010 to 144.525 for the administration and collection of the state sales tax shall satisfy the requirements of this section, and no additional permit or exemption certificate or retail certificate shall be required; except that the transportation development district may prescribe a form of exemption certificate for an exemption from the tax imposed by this section.
(4) All discounts allowed the retailer pursuant to the provisions of the state sales tax laws for the collection of and for payment of taxes pursuant to such laws are hereby allowed and made applicable to any taxes collected pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(5) The penalties provided in section 32.057 and sections 144.010 to 144.525 for violation of those sections are hereby made applicable to violations of this section.
(6) For the purpose of a sales tax imposed by a resolution pursuant to this section, all retail sales except retail sales of motor vehicles shall be deemed to be consummated at the place of business of the retailer unless the tangible personal property sold is delivered by the retailer or the retailer's agent to an out-of-state destination or to a common carrier for delivery to an out-of-state destination. In the event a retailer has more than one place of business in this state which participates in the sale, the sale shall be deemed to be consummated at the place of business of the retailer where the initial order for the tangible personal property is taken, even though the order must be forwarded elsewhere for acceptance, approval of credit, shipment or billing. A sale by a retailer's employee shall be deemed to be consummated at the place of business from which the employee works.
* * *