Effective - 28 Aug 2004
227.120. Commission empowered to purchase or lease lands to exercise right of eminent domain — restriction of or loss of access to be considered. — 1. The state highways and transportation commission shall have power to purchase, lease, or condemn, lands in the name of the state of Missouri for the following purposes when necessary for the proper and economical construction and maintenance of state highways:
(1) Acquiring the right-of-way for the location, construction, reconstruction, widening, improvement or maintenance of any state highway or any part thereof;
(2) Acquiring bridges or sites therefor and ferries, including the rights and franchises for the maintenance and operation thereof, over navigable streams, at such places as the state highways and transportation commission shall have authority to construct, acquire or contribute to the cost of construction of any bridge;
(3) Acquiring the right-of-way for the location, construction, reconstruction, widening, improvement or maintenance of any highway ordered built by the bureau of public roads of the Department of Agriculture of the United States government;
(4) Obtaining road building or road maintenance materials or plants for the manufacture or production of such materials and acquiring the right-of-way thereto; also acquiring the right-of-way to such plants as are privately owned when necessary for the proper and economical construction of the state highway system;
(5) Changing gradients in any state highway;
(6) Establishing detours in connection with the location, construction, reconstruction, widening, improvement or maintenance of any state highway or any part thereof;
(7) Changing the channels of any stream and providing for drainage ditches when necessary for the proper construction or maintenance of any state highway;
(8) Eliminating grade crossings;
(9) Acquiring water supply and water power sites and necessary lands for use in connection therewith, including rights-of-way to any such sites;
(10) Acquiring sites for garages and division offices and for storing materials, machinery and supplies;
(11) Acquiring lands for sight distances along any state highway or any portion thereof whenever necessary, and also acquiring lands within wyes formed by junctions of state highways, or junctions of state highways and other public highways;
(12) Acquiring lands or interests therein for the purpose of depositing thereon excess excavated or other materials produced in the construction, reconstruction, widening, improvement or maintenance of any state highway;
(13) Acquiring lands for any other purpose necessary for the proper and economical construction of the state highway system for which the commission may have authority granted by law. If condemnation becomes necessary, the commission shall have the power to proceed to condemn such lands in the name of the state of Missouri, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 523, insofar as the same is applicable to the said state highways and transportation commission, and the court or jury shall take into consideration the benefits to be derived by the owner, as well as the damage sustained thereby. The state highways and transportation commission also shall have the same authority to enter upon private lands to survey and determine the most advantageous route of any state highway as granted, under section 388.210, to railroad corporations.
2. In any case in which the commission exercises eminent domain involving a taking of real estate, the court, commissioners, and jury shall consider the restriction of or loss of access to any adjacent highway as an element in assessing the damages. As used in this subsection, "restriction of or loss of access" includes, but is not limited to, the prohibition of making right or left turns into or out of the real estate involved, provided that such access was present before the proposed improvement or taking.
(RSMo 1939 § 8759, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1233, et al.)
Prior revision: 1929 § 8111
CROSS REFERENCE:
Acquisition and operation of quarries or factories to obtain road materials, 226.240 to 226.270