Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 213 - Human Rights
Section 213.070 - Additional unlawful discriminatory practices.
Effective - 28 Aug 2017, 2 histories
213.070. Additional unlawful discriminatory practices. — 1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or place of public accommodation:
(1) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this chapter or to attempt to do so;
(2) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to this chapter;
(3) For the state or any political subdivision of this state to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, as it relates to employment, disability, or familial status as it relates to housing; or
(4) To discriminate in any manner against any other person because of such person's association with any person protected by this chapter.
2. This chapter, in addition to chapter 285 and chapter 287, shall provide the exclusive remedy for any and all claims for injury or damages arising out of an employment relationship.
­­--------
(L. 1986 S.B. 513, A.L. 1992 H.B. 1619, A.L. 1998 S.B. 786, A.L. 2017 S.B. 43)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Section 213.010 - Definitions.
Section 213.020 - Commission on human rights created — members, how appointed, terms, vacancies, how filled — functions — local commissions, power and authority.
Section 213.025 - Commission members to receive per diem and expenses, when.
Section 213.030 - Powers and duties of commission — rulemaking, procedure.
Section 213.040 - Unlawful housing practices — discrimination in housing — sufficient compliance with other standards — local government compliance — construction of law — housing for older persons, defined — conviction for controlled substances, eff...
Section 213.041 - Restrictive covenants, homeowners' association — limitations — procedure to delete violative restrictive covenants.
Section 213.045 - Discrimination in commercial real estate loans prohibited.
Section 213.050 - Discrimination in selling or renting by real estate agencies prohibited.
Section 213.055 - Unlawful employment practices — exceptions.
Section 213.065 - Discrimination in public accommodations prohibited, exceptions.
Section 213.075 - Complaints to commission, how filed, when — filing with federal agencies, effect — duties of executive director — respondents — hearing, notice, procedure — attorney general to represent commission — appeal, discovery — effect of or...
Section 213.076 - Notice relating to aiding and abetting, civil action — commencement of action — intervention — relief — authority of commission.
Section 213.077 - Settlement and conciliation agreement — restrictions, procedure.
Section 213.085 - Decisions of commission — judicial review, when, procedure, venue — enforcement of order — breech of settlement agreement, remedy.
Section 213.095 - Violation of a commission order, misdemeanor.
Section 213.101 - Construction of statutes — abrogation of certain case law and jury instructions.
Section 213.111 - Right to civil action, when — relief available — costs and attorney's fees, awarded when — right to trial by jury — maximum damages — burden of proof, employment-related civil actions.
Section 213.112 - Applicability.
Section 213.126 - Attorney general to act, when — authorization of civil action — settlement agreement.
Section 213.131 - Local commissions, certification — review — decertification.
Section 213.135 - Local commissions, power and authority — procedure — public attorney, duties — appeal, procedure — adoption of procedural rules.
Section 213.137 - Severability.