Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 213 - Human Rights
Section 213.065 - Discrimination in public accommodations prohibited, exceptions.
Effective - 28 Aug 2017, 2 histories
213.065. Discrimination in public accommodations prohibited, exceptions. — 1. All persons within the jurisdiction of the state of Missouri are free and equal and shall be entitled to the full and equal use and enjoyment within this state of any place of public accommodation, as hereinafter defined, without discrimination or segregation because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability.
2. It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny any other person, or to attempt to refuse, withhold from or deny any other person, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation, as defined in section 213.010 and this section, or to segregate or discriminate against any such person in the use thereof because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability.
3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a private club, a place of accommodation owned by or operated on behalf of a religious corporation, association or society, or other establishment which is not in fact open to the public, unless the facilities of such establishments are made available to the customers or patrons of a place of public accommodation as defined in section 213.010 and this section.
­­--------
(L. 1986 S.B. 513, A.L. 1992 H.B. 1619, A.L. 1998 S.B. 786, A.L. 2017 S.B. 43)
(2012) Section's prohibition against discrimination in any place of public accommodation encompasses a claim against a school district for student-on-student harassment in a public school. Doe ex rel. Subia v. Kansas City, Missouri School District, 372 S.W.3d 43 (Mo.App.W.D.).
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Section 213.010 - Definitions.
Section 213.020 - Commission on human rights created — members, how appointed, terms, vacancies, how filled — functions — local commissions, power and authority.
Section 213.025 - Commission members to receive per diem and expenses, when.
Section 213.030 - Powers and duties of commission — rulemaking, procedure.
Section 213.040 - Unlawful housing practices — discrimination in housing — sufficient compliance with other standards — local government compliance — construction of law — housing for older persons, defined — conviction for controlled substances, eff...
Section 213.041 - Restrictive covenants, homeowners' association — limitations — procedure to delete violative restrictive covenants.
Section 213.045 - Discrimination in commercial real estate loans prohibited.
Section 213.050 - Discrimination in selling or renting by real estate agencies prohibited.
Section 213.055 - Unlawful employment practices — exceptions.
Section 213.070 - Additional unlawful discriminatory practices.
Section 213.075 - Complaints to commission, how filed, when — filing with federal agencies, effect — duties of executive director — respondents — hearing, notice, procedure — attorney general to represent commission — appeal, discovery — effect of or...
Section 213.076 - Notice relating to aiding and abetting, civil action — commencement of action — intervention — relief — authority of commission.
Section 213.077 - Settlement and conciliation agreement — restrictions, procedure.
Section 213.085 - Decisions of commission — judicial review, when, procedure, venue — enforcement of order — breech of settlement agreement, remedy.
Section 213.095 - Violation of a commission order, misdemeanor.
Section 213.101 - Construction of statutes — abrogation of certain case law and jury instructions.
Section 213.111 - Right to civil action, when — relief available — costs and attorney's fees, awarded when — right to trial by jury — maximum damages — burden of proof, employment-related civil actions.
Section 213.112 - Applicability.
Section 213.126 - Attorney general to act, when — authorization of civil action — settlement agreement.
Section 213.131 - Local commissions, certification — review — decertification.
Section 213.135 - Local commissions, power and authority — procedure — public attorney, duties — appeal, procedure — adoption of procedural rules.
Section 213.137 - Severability.