Effective - 28 Aug 2014
192.2465. Peace officer may act, when, how — involuntary treatment may be ordered, how, where rendered — religious beliefs to be observed. — 1. When a peace officer has probable cause to believe that an eligible adult will suffer an imminent likelihood of serious physical harm if not immediately placed in a medical facility for care and treatment, that the adult is incapable of giving consent, and that it is not possible to follow the procedures in section 192.2460, the officer may transport, or arrange transportation for, the eligible adult to an appropriate medical facility which may admit the eligible adult and shall notify the next of kin, if known, and the director.
2. Where access to the eligible adult is barred and a substantial likelihood exists of serious physical harm resulting to the eligible adult if such eligible adult is not immediately afforded protective services, the peace officer may apply to the appropriate court for a warrant to enter upon the described premises and remove the eligible adult. The application for the warrant shall identify the eligible adult and the circumstances and facts which require the issuance of the warrant.
3. If immediately upon admission to a medical facility, a person who is legally authorized to give consent for the provision of medical treatment for the eligible adult, has not given or refused to give such consent, and it is the opinion of the medical staff of the facility that treatment is necessary to prevent serious physical harm, the director or the head of the medical facility shall file a petition in the appropriate court for an order authorizing specific medical treatment. The court shall hold a hearing and issue its decision forthwith. Notwithstanding the above, if a licensed physician designated by the facility for such purpose examines the eligible adult and determines that the treatment is immediately or imminently necessary and any delay occasioned by the hearing provided in this subsection would jeopardize the life of the person affected, the medical facility may treat the eligible adult prior to such court hearing.
4. The court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to chapter 475 forthwith and, if the court finds the eligible adult incapacitated, it shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the person of the eligible adult to determine the nature and extent of the medical treatment necessary for the benefit of the eligible adult and to supervise the rendition of such treatment. The guardian ad litem shall promptly report the completion of treatment to the court, who shall thereupon conduct a restoration hearing or a hearing to appoint a permanent guardian.
5. The medical care under this section may not be rendered in a mental health facility unless authorized pursuant to the civil commitment procedures in chapter 632.
6. Nothing contained in this section or in any other section of sections 192.2400 to 192.2470 shall be construed as requiring physician or medical care or hospitalization of any person who, because of religious faith or conviction, relies on spiritual means or prayer to cure or prevent disease or suffering nor shall any provision of sections 192.2400 to 192.2470 be construed so as to designate any person as an eligible adult who presents a likelihood of suffering serious physical harm and is in need of protective services solely because such person, because of religious faith or conviction, relies on spiritual means or prayer to cure or prevent disease or suffering.
(L. 1980 S.B. 576 § 9, A.L. 1983 S.B. 44 & 45, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1299 Revision § 192.1098 merged with S.B. 491 § 197.1026)
Effective 8-28-14 (H.B. 1299 Revision); 1-01-17 (S.B. 491)
Transferred 2014; formerly 660.290
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 192 - Department of Health and Senior Services