Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 184 - Museums — Metropolitan Park Districts and Memorials
Section 184.503 - Creation of district and sales tax authorized — ballot language — sales tax revenue, use of — withdrawal from district, procedure.
Effective - 28 Aug 2010
184.503. Creation of district and sales tax authorized — ballot language — sales tax revenue, use of — withdrawal from district, procedure. — 1. The governing body of any eligible county may, by resolution, authorize the creation of or participation in a district, and may impose a sales tax on all retail sales made within the eligible county which are subject to sales tax under chapter 144. The tax authorized in this section shall not exceed one-fourth of one percent, and shall be imposed solely for the purpose of funding the support of zoological activities within the district. The tax authorized in this section shall be in addition to all other sales taxes imposed by law, and shall be stated separately from all other charges and taxes. Such creation of or participation in such district and the levy of the sales tax may be accomplished individually or on a cooperative basis with another eligible county or other eligible counties for financial support of the district. A petition requesting such creation of or participation in such district and the levy of the sales tax for the purpose of funding the support of zoological activities within the district may also be filed with the governing body, and shall be signed by not less than the number of qualified electors of an eligible county equal to five percent of the number of ballots cast and counted at the last preceding gubernatorial election held in such county. No such resolution adopted or petition presented under this section shall become effective unless the governing body of the eligible county submits to the voters residing within the eligible county at a state general, primary, or special election a proposal to authorize the governing body of the eligible county to create or participate in a district and to impose a tax under this section. The county election official shall give legal notice at least sixty days prior to such general or primary election or special election in at least two newspapers that such proposition or propositions shall be submitted at the next general or primary election or special election held for submission of this proposition. The resolution or proposition shall be printed on the ballot and in the notice of election. Provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, no tax authorized under the provisions of this section shall be effective in any eligible noncharter county unless the tax authorized under the provisions of this section is also collected by an eligible charter county.
2. The ballot for the proposition in any county shall be in substantially the following form:
­­The governing body of the county may place additional language on the ballot to describe the use or allocation of the funds.
* * *