Missouri Revised Statutes
184.503. Creation of district and sales tax authorized — ballot language — sales tax revenue, use of — withdrawal from district, procedure. — 1. The governing body of any eligible county may, by resolution, authorize the creation of or participation in a district, and may impose a sales tax on all retail sales made within the eligible county which are subject to sales tax under chapter 144. The tax authorized in this section shall not exceed one-fourth of one percent, and shall be imposed solely for the purpose of funding the support of zoological activities within the district. The tax authorized in this section shall be in addition to all other sales taxes imposed by law, and shall be stated separately from all other charges and taxes. Such creation of or participation in such district and the levy of the sales tax may be accomplished individually or on a cooperative basis with another eligible county or other eligible counties for financial support of the district. A petition requesting such creation of or participation in such district and the levy of the sales tax for the purpose of funding the support of zoological activities within the district may also be filed with the governing body, and shall be signed by not less than the number of qualified electors of an eligible county equal to five percent of the number of ballots cast and counted at the last preceding gubernatorial election held in such county. No such resolution adopted or petition presented under this section shall become effective unless the governing body of the eligible county submits to the voters residing within the eligible county at a state general, primary, or special election a proposal to authorize the governing body of the eligible county to create or participate in a district and to impose a tax under this section. The county election official shall give legal notice at least sixty days prior to such general or primary election or special election in at least two newspapers that such proposition or propositions shall be submitted at the next general or primary election or special election held for submission of this proposition. The resolution or proposition shall be printed on the ballot and in the notice of election. Provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, no tax authorized under the provisions of this section shall be effective in any eligible noncharter county unless the tax authorized under the provisions of this section is also collected by an eligible charter county.
2. The ballot for the proposition in any county shall be in substantially the following form:
­­The governing body of the county may place additional language on the ballot to describe the use or allocation of the funds.
3. In the event that a majority of the voters voting on such proposition in such county at said election cast votes for the proposition, then the district shall be deemed established and the tax rate for such subdistrict shall be deemed in full force and effect as of the first day of the year following the year of said election and the governing body of such county may proceed with the performance of all things necessary and incidental to participation in the district. The results of the aforesaid election shall be certified by the election officials of such county to the governing body of such county not less than thirty days after the day of election. In the event the proposition shall fail to receive a majority of the votes "FOR", then such proposition shall not be resubmitted at any election held within one year of the date of the election the proposition was rejected. Any such resubmissions of such proposition shall substantially comply with the provisions of sections 184.500 to 184.515.
4. Except as modified in this section, all provisions of sections 32.085 and 32.087 shall apply to the tax imposed under this section.
5. All sales taxes collected by the director of revenue from the tax authorized by this section on behalf of the district, less one percent for cost of collection, which shall be deposited in the state's general revenue fund after payment of premiums for surety bonds, as provided in section 32.087, shall be deposited in a special trust fund, which is hereby created, to be known as the "Kansas City Zoological District Sales Tax Trust Fund". The moneys in the Kansas City zoological district sales tax trust fund shall not be deemed to be state funds and shall not be commingled with any funds of the state. The director of revenue shall keep accurate records of the amount of money collected and deposited in the trust fund and the records shall be open to the inspection of officers of the district, the counties composing the district, and the public. Not later than the tenth day of each month the director of revenue shall distribute all moneys deposited in the Kansas City zoological district sales tax trust fund during the preceding month to the district.
* * *