Missouri Revised Statutes
170.310. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation instruction and training, grades nine through twelve, requirements — rulemaking authority. — 1. For school year 2017-18 and each school year thereafter, upon graduation from high school, pupils in public schools and charter schools shall have received thirty minutes of cardiopulmonary resuscitation instruction and training in the proper performance of the Heimlich maneuver or other first aid for choking given any time during a pupil's four years of high school.
2. Beginning in school year 2017-18, any public school or charter school serving grades nine through twelve shall provide enrolled students instruction in cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Students with disabilities may participate to the extent appropriate as determined by the provisions of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act or Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. Instruction shall be included in the district's existing health or physical education curriculum. Instruction shall be based on a program established by the American Heart Association or the American Red Cross, or through a nationally recognized program based on the most current national evidence-based emergency cardiovascular care guidelines, and psychomotor skills development shall be incorporated into the instruction. For purposes of this section, "psychomotor skills" means the use of hands-on practicing and skills testing to support cognitive learning.
3. The teacher of the cardiopulmonary resuscitation course or unit shall not be required to be a certified trainer of cardiopulmonary resuscitation if the instruction is not designed to result in certification of students. Instruction that is designed to result in certification being earned shall be required to be taught by an authorized cardiopulmonary instructor. Schools may develop agreements with any local chapter of a voluntary organization of first responders to provide the required hands-on practice and skills testing.
4. The department of elementary and secondary education may promulgate rules to implement this section. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2012, shall be invalid and void.
­­--------
(L. 2012 S.B. 599, A.L. 2016 S.B. 635 merged with S.B. 638 merged with S.B. 711)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Lifesaving training and CPR, program authorized, 167.624
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XI - Education and Libraries
Chapter 170 - Instruction — Materials and Subjects