Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 151 - Taxation of Railroads and Street Railroads
Section 151.060 - Commission to assess, adjust and equalize — valuation — hearings — bridges in St. Louis City acquired by railroad company, how valued.
Effective - 18 May 1989
151.060. Commission to assess, adjust and equalize — valuation — hearings — bridges in St. Louis City acquired by railroad company, how valued. — 1. The state tax commission shall assess, adjust and equalize the aggregate valuation of the distributable property of each one of the railroad companies in this state specified in section 151.020. For the purpose of estimating the true value in money of the distributable property of a railroad company, the state tax commission may take into consideration the reports filed under section 151.020, the reports, statements or returns of the company filed in the office of any board, office, or commission of this state, or any county thereof, and such other evidence of any kind that is obtainable bearing thereon. However, no report, statement or return shall be conclusive upon the state tax commission in estimating the true value in money of the operating property of a railroad company.
2. The state tax commission shall have power to summon witnesses by process issued to any officer authorized to serve subpoenas, and shall have the power of a circuit court to compel the attendance of such witnesses, and to compel them to testify; they shall have the power, upon their knowledge, or such information as they can obtain, to increase or reduce the aggregate valuation of the distributable property of any railroad company included in the reports and returns made by the railroad companies and the clerks of the county commissions, and shall assess, adjust and equalize any other distributable property owned, used, leased or otherwise controlled by such railroad companies, or any railroad company's distributable property upon which no returns have been made, which may be otherwise known to them, as they deem just and right. In the event the state tax commission determines that certain distributable property has been omitted from the railroad's report under section 151.020, the state tax commission shall describe the omitted distributable property in its records and shall assess the omitted distributable property at double its true value in money unless the state tax commission for good cause shown, waives this penalty.
3. In assessing, adjusting and equalizing any distributable railroad property for any year or years the state tax commission may arrive at its finding, conclusion and judgment, upon its knowledge, or such information as may be before it, and shall not be governed in its findings, conclusions and judgment by the testimony which may be adduced, further than to give to it such weight as the state tax commission may think it is entitled to, except that when any railroad shall extend beyond the limits of this state and into another state in which a tax is levied and paid on any distributable property of such railroad, then the state tax commission shall assess, equalize and adjust only such proportion of the total value of all the distributable property of such railroad company as may be reasonably allocated to this state. To accomplish this end, the state tax commission may require information in its form reports under subsection 4 of section 151.020 which is necessary to properly assess and allocate such property.
4. The state tax commission shall assess the value of all bridges, approaches and appurtenances thereto acquired by any railroad company or its wholly owned subsidiary in this state by trade with a city not within a county at no greater value than the value of the distributable property traded, as established for the year immediately preceding the calendar year of the trade. Such assessment shall not increase, but may decrease, during ten years following the acquisition of such bridges, approaches and appurtenances thereto by the railroad or its wholly owned subsidiary from the city not within a county.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 11248, A.L. 1945 p. 1825 § 7, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1022, et al., A.L. 1989 H.B. 464)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 10017; 1919 § 13007; 1909 § 11559
Effective 5-18-89
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X - Taxation and Revenue
Section 151.010 - What railroads are taxable.
Section 151.020 - Railroad companies to make annual report to state tax commission — distributable, local property, defined — confidentiality of report, penalties — time extension — form — late filing, penalty — deemed received when.
Section 151.030 - Annual report of railroad property in each county to county clerks.
Section 151.040 - County commission to examine report — certify to state tax commission.
Section 151.050 - State tax commission to determine value if company fails to report.
Section 151.070 - Commission to assess property omitted in prior years.
Section 151.080 - Apportionment of taxes.
Section 151.090 - Tax commission to keep record — proceedings to be certified to companies.
Section 151.100 - Local property to be assessed by county assessor.
Section 151.110 - Description of local property furnished to county clerk — certification by county assessor — list of property, furnished to state tax commission.
Section 151.120 - Local assessment and rate percent returned to county commission.
Section 151.130 - Determination of value of railroads built on county lines.
Section 151.140 - County commission to levy taxes on railroad property.
Section 151.150 - Apportionment by county commission of schools by railroads.
Section 151.160 - The words "for other purposes" construed.
Section 151.170 - County clerk to make railroad tax book.
Section 151.180 - Tax book delivered to collector — receipt to state director of revenue.
Section 151.190 - County clerk to certify amount of taxes to railroad company.
Section 151.200 - Date railroad taxes due.
Section 151.210 - Lien for taxes — priority.
* * *