Effective - 20 Jun 1986
151.020. Railroad companies to make annual report to state tax commission — distributable, local property, defined — confidentiality of report, penalties — time extension — form — late filing, penalty — deemed received when. — 1. (1) On or before the fifteenth day of April in each year, an authorized officer of every railroad company whose road is so far completed and in operation as to run locomotive engines, with freight or passenger cars thereon, shall furnish to the state tax commission a report as of the first day of January, duly subscribed and sworn to by an authorized officer before some officer authorized to administer oaths, setting out in detail the total length of their road so far as completed, including branch or leased roads, the entire length in this state, and the length of double or sidetracks, with the length of such road, double or sidetracks, in each county, municipal township, city or incorporated town, special road district, library district, school districts which levy taxes for library purposes pursuant to section 137.030, hospital districts organized under the hospital district law, nursing home districts organized under the nursing home district law, ambulance districts, metropolitan zoological park and museum district established pursuant to section 184.350, public water supply, fire protection and sewer districts or subdivisions, except other school districts, through or in which it is located in this state; all the other distributable property of the railroad and the true value in money thereof, and such information concerning itself and all of its property, wherever situated, as the state tax commission may reasonably require for the purpose of determining the true value in money of the distributable property of the railroad company in this state and for apportioning the valuation for assessment of such property among the various counties;
(2) The term "distributable property" of a railroad company shall include all property, real and tangible personal, owned, used, leased or otherwise controlled by a railroad company which is used directly in the movement of passengers and freight, but not property used as a collateral facility nor property held for purposes other than those of a railroad. Such distributable property includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Rail, ballast, ties, switches, and switching equipment;
(b) Roadbed, superstructure, bridges, trestles, and culverts;
(c) Railroad right-of-way, leased railroad lines, depots, water tanks and turntables;
(d) Rolling stock, engines, and handcars;
(e) Any other property used directly in the movement of passengers or freight;
(f) Communication equipment used for control of the movement of passengers and freight;
(3) The term "local property" of a railroad company shall include all real and tangible personal property owned, used, leased, or otherwise controlled by any railroad company and not used directly in the movement of passengers and freight, not defined in subdivision (2) of this subsection as distributable property. Such property includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Construction work in progress;
(b) Materials and supplies;
* * *