Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 149 - Cigarette Tax
Section 149.160 - Tax upon first sale, rate, payment, credit — deposit of funds into health initiatives fund — contingent expiration.
Effective - 01 Oct 1993
149.160. Tax upon first sale, rate, payment, credit — deposit of funds into health initiatives fund — contingent expiration. — 1. A tax is levied upon the first sale of tobacco products, other than cigarettes, within the state. The tax on tobacco products shall be at the rate of ten percent of the manufacturer's invoice price before discounts and deals, and shall be paid by the person making the first sale within the state. Licensed persons making first sales within the state shall be allowed approved credit for returned merchandise provided the tax was paid on the returned merchandise and the purchaser was given a refund or credit. Such licensed person shall take such approved credit on the return for the month in which the purchaser was given the refund or credit.
2. The tax shall not apply to tobacco products when the first sale within the state has occurred on such tobacco products prior to October 1, 1993.
3. Amounts generated by the tax levied in this section shall be deposited in the health initiatives fund created by section 191.831.
4. When the general assembly appropriates an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the net federal reimbursement allowance to the health initiatives fund, this section shall expire*. As used in this section, "net federal reimbursement allowance" shall mean that amount of the federal reimbursement allowance in excess of the amount of state matching funds necessary for the state to make payments required by subsection 1 of section 208.471 or, if the payments exceed the amount so required, the actual payments made for the purposes specified in subsection 1 of section 208.471.
­­--------
(L. 1993 H.B. 564)
Effective 10-1-93
*Conditional expiration date
*Revisor's Note: The revenue generated by the additional two mills tax was being deposited in the health initiatives fund in accordance with § 149.015 as of the date of the general republication of the Revised Statutes of Missouri in 2016.
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X - Taxation and Revenue
Section 149.011 - Definitions.
Section 149.015 - Rate of tax — how stamped — samples, how taxed — tax impact to be on consumer — fair share school fund, distribution.
Section 149.021 - Compensation to wholesaler for affixing stamps — metering machines authorized.
Section 149.025 - Bond required for deferred payment on stamps — release from requirement, when — cash bond, deposit and refund — license revoked for delinquencies.
Section 149.031 - Refunds or exchange for stamps, when made.
Section 149.035 - Wholesaler's license required, fee — first sale of tobacco products, application required — revocation, suspension or refusal to issue, when — review.
Section 149.041 - Records to be kept — reports to be filed by wholesaler.
Section 149.045 - Common carriers and warehousemen, duties of — damaged cigarettes, how handled.
Section 149.051 - Failure to affix stamps, penalty — presumption that unstamped cigarettes are intended for sale.
Section 149.055 - Unstamped cigarettes seized, when — personal property used incident to such attempt to avoid tax to be forfeited, procedure.
Section 149.061 - Sales on military reservations taxable, exceptions — federal government exempt, when.
Section 149.065 - Revenue to fair share fund, health initiatives fund, and school moneys fund.
Section 149.071 - Fraudulent activity relative to tax stamps a felony — penalty.
Section 149.076 - Failure to make or falsification of required return or refusal to permit inspection of records prohibited — false report or application a felony, penalty.
Section 149.081 - Violation not otherwise specified a misdemeanor, penalty.
Section 149.082 - Additional tax — rate — collection — deposit — if federal excise tax reimposed, effect.
Section 149.170 - Filing of return, remittance of amounts, required, when — rules — maintenance of records.
Section 149.180 - Rules and regulations, procedure.
Section 149.190 - Assessment by director, method — estimate by director, notice — failure to pay, penalty — purchase from wholesaler without license, penalty — sales to unlicensed retailers, penalty.
Section 149.192 - Preemption.
Section 149.200 - Illegal activities related to cigarettes and cigarette labeling — penalty.
Section 149.203 - Revocation or suspension of a wholesaler's license, when — civil penalty, when — cigarettes deemed contraband, when.
Section 149.206 - Violation deemed unlawful trade practice.
Section 149.212 - Director to enforce provisions of sections 149.200 to 149.215 — attorney general's concurrent power — injunctive relief available, when.
Section 149.215 - Severability clause.