Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 149 - Cigarette Tax
Section 149.015 - Rate of tax — how stamped — samples, how taxed — tax impact to be on consumer — fair share school fund, distribution.
Effective - 01 Jul 2006, 2 histories
149.015. Rate of tax — how stamped — samples, how taxed — tax impact to be on consumer — fair share school fund, distribution. — 1. A tax shall be levied upon the sale of cigarettes at an amount equal to eight and one-half mills per cigarette, until such time as the general assembly appropriates an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the net federal reimbursement allowance to the health initiatives fund, then the tax shall be six and one-half mills per cigarette beginning July first of the fiscal year immediately after such appropriation. As used in this section, "net federal reimbursement allowance" shall mean that amount of the federal reimbursement allowance in excess of the amount of state matching funds necessary for the state to make payments required by subsection 1 of section 208.471 or, if the payments exceed the amount so required, the actual payments made for the purposes specified in subsection 1 of section 208.471.
2. The tax shall be evidenced by stamps which shall be furnished by and purchased from the director or by an impression of the tax by the use of a metering machine when authorized by the director as provided in this chapter, and the stamps or impression shall be securely affixed to one end of each package in which cigarettes are contained. All cigarettes must be stamped before being sold in this state.
3. Cigarette tax stamps shall be purchased only from the director. All stamps shall be purchased by the director in proper denominations, shall contain such appropriate wording as the director may prescribe, and shall be of such design, character, color combinations, color changes, sizes and material as the director may, by rules and regulations, determine to afford the greatest security to the state. It shall be the duty of the director to manufacture or contract for revenue stamps required by this chapter; provided that if the stamps are contracted for, the manufacturer thereof shall be within the jurisdiction of the criminal and civil courts of this state, unless the stamps cannot be obtained in this state at a fair price or of acceptable quality. If stamps are manufactured outside of the state, the director shall take any precautions which he deems necessary to safeguard the state against forgery and misdelivery of any stamps. The director may require of the manufacturer from whom stamps are
* * *