Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 130 - Campaign Finance Disclosure Law
Section 130.056 - Executive director of commission, duties.
Effective - 28 Aug 1999
130.056. Executive director of commission, duties. — 1. The executive director of the Missouri ethics commission shall:
* * *
(2) Be responsible for expediting the filing of all reports, statements and other information required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and, in connection therewith, be responsible for developing procedures whereby all candidates shall be informed of the provisions of section 130.016 so as to assure the timely filing of statements which some candidates are eligible to file as provided in section 130.016;
(3) Develop and publish forms and printed instructional material and furnish such forms and instructions to persons required to file reports and statements pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, together with a summary of the provisions of chapter 115, which apply to candidates and committees covered by this chapter, provided, however, such forms shall not seek information which is not specifically required by this chapter. All forms furnished pursuant to this chapter shall clearly state in readable type on the face of the form the date on which the form became effective. The forms published by the executive director shall provide for compliance with reporting and other provisions of this chapter. Any report form published by the executive director for purposes of compliance with section 130.041 shall provide for reporting contributions from individuals, corporations, labor organizations and fictitious entities and contributions from committees on the same form. Contributions from committees shall be listed first on each report form. All expenditures shall also be reported on a single report form;
(4) Develop a filing, coding and cross-indexing system for reports and statements required to be filed with the Missouri ethics commission, and preserve such reports and statements for a period of not less than five years from date of receipt;
(5) Make the reports and statements filed with the Missouri ethics commission available for public inspection and copying, commencing as soon as practicable but not later than the end of the second day after which a report was received, and permit copying of any such report or statement by hand or by duplicating machine, as requested by any person, at the expense of such person, but no information obtained from such reports and statements shall be sold or utilized by any person for any commercial purpose;
(6) Examine each report and statement filed with the Missouri ethics commission pursuant to the requirements of this chapter to determine if the statements are properly completed and filed within the time required by this chapter;
(7) Notify a person required to file a report or statement pursuant to this chapter with the Missouri ethics commission immediately if, upon examination of the official ballot or other circumstances surrounding any election, it appears that the person has failed to file a report or statement as required by law;
(8) From reports filed with the Missouri ethics commission, prepare and publish an annual report including compilations of amounts contributed and expended for the influencing of nominations and elections;
(9) Prepare and publish such other reports as the Missouri ethics commission deems appropriate;
(10) Disseminate statistics, summaries, and reports prepared under this chapter;
(11) Employ staff and retain such contract services, including legal services to represent the commission before any state agency or before the courts as the executive director deems necessary within the limits authorized by appropriation by the general assembly.
2. Each appropriate officer other than the executive director of the Missouri ethics commission shall:
(1) Assist the executive director in furnishing forms and printed instructional material to persons required to file reports and statements pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(2) Accept reports and statements required to be filed with the person's office;
(3) Develop for the officer's constituency a filing, coding, and cross-indexing system consonant with the purposes of this chapter;
(4) Make the reports and statements filed with the officer available for public inspection and copying, commencing as soon as practicable but not later than the end of the second day after which a report was received, and permit copying of any such report or statement by hand or by duplicating machine, as requested by any person, at the expense of such person, but no information obtained from such reports and statements shall be sold or utilized by any person for any commercial purpose;
(5) Preserve such reports and statements for a period of not less than five years from the date of receipt;
(6) Examine each report and statement filed with the person's office pursuant to the requirements of this chapter to determine if the reports and statements appear to be complete and filed within the required time;
(7) Notify a person required to file a report or statement pursuant to this chapter immediately if, upon examination of the circumstances surrounding any election, it appears that the person has failed to file a report or statement as required by law;
(8) Notify the Missouri ethics commission if the person has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred;
* * *