Mississippi Code
Article 3 - Obstruction of Justice
§ 97-9-103. Hindering prosecution or apprehension; definition of "criminal assistance."
For the purposes of this article, a person "renders criminal assistance" to another if he knowingly:
Harbors or conceals the other person;
Warns the other person of impending discovery or apprehension, except that this paragraph (b) does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law;
Provides or aids in providing the other person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension;
Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, deception or intimidation, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery, apprehension, prosecution or conviction of the other person;
Suppresses, by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction, any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery, apprehension or conviction of the other person;
Threatens, harasses, or intimidates a witness or a person reasonably expected to be a witness in a criminal prosecution in an effort to prevent the person from testifying, giving evidence or assisting law enforcement in any way;
Provides false testimony, under oath, to the government about the person's knowledge or lack of knowledge of any criminal activity or information or investigation;
Provides false information, under oath, or signs an affidavit with false information exonerating or incriminating another person; or
Attempts to prevent law enforcement from discovering facts relating to another's criminal activity or engages in acts designed to interfere with or prevent a law enforcement investigation of another.