Mississippi Code
Chapter 43 - Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization Act (RICO)
§ 97-43-3. Definitions
The following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them herein unless the context requires otherwise:
"Racketeering activity" means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable under the following provisions of the Mississippi Code of 1972:
"Unlawful debt" means money or any other thing of value constituting principal or interest of a debt which is legally unenforceable, in whole or in part, because the debt was incurred or contracted in gambling activity in violation of state law or in the business of lending money at a rate usurious under state law, where the usurious rate is at least twice the enforceable rate.
"Enterprise" means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, union or other legal entity, or any association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity. It includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental, as well as other, entities.
"Pattern of racketeering activity" means engaging in at least two (2) incidents of racketeering conduct that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one (1) of such incidents occurred after the effective date of this chapter and that the last of such incidents occurred within five (5) years after a prior incident of racketeering conduct.