Mississippi Code
Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions
§ 91-8-105. Default and mandatory rules
Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee or any other fiduciary under this chapter, relations among trustees and such other fiduciaries, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary. The terms of a trust may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary the duties and powers of a trustee, any such other fiduciary, relations among any of them, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary; however, nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to override or nullify the provisions of subsection (b). The rule of statutory construction that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this section. Except as restricted by subsection (b), pursuant to this section, courts shall give maximum effect to the principal of freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of trust instruments.
The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this chapter except:
Any purpose enunciated as a material purpose of a trust in that trust's trust instrument shall be treated as a material purpose of that trust for all purposes of this chapter.
Notwithstanding subsection (b)(8) and (9) of this section, the duties of a trustee to give notice, information and reports under Section 91-8-813(a) and (b) may be waived or modified in the trust instrument or by the settlor of the trust, or a trust protector or trust advisor that holds the power to so direct, directs otherwise in a writing delivered to the trustee in any of the following ways:
By waiving or modifying such duties as to all qualified beneficiaries during the lifetime of the settlor or the settlor's spouse;
By specifying a different age at which a beneficiary or class of beneficiaries must be notified under Section 91-8-813(b); or
With respect to one or more of the beneficiaries, by designating a beneficiary surrogate to receive such notice, information and reports who will act in good faith to protect the interests of the beneficiary or beneficiaries.