or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Mississippi Code
    • Title 9 - Courts
    • Chapter 5 - Chancery Courts
    • Jurisdiction, Powers and Authority, Vacation Matters
    • § 9-5-81. Jurisdiction of the chancery court, in general
    Mississippi Code
    Jurisdiction, Powers and Authority, Vacation Matters
    § 9-5-81. Jurisdiction of the chancery court, in general
    The chancery court in addition to the full jurisdiction in all the matters and cases expressly conferred upon it by the constitution shall have jurisdiction of all cases transferred to it by the circuit court or remanded to it by the supreme court; and such further jurisdiction, as is, in this chapter or elsewhere, provided by law.
    Next >>
    Structure Mississippi Code
    Mississippi Code
    Title 9 - Courts
    Chapter 5 - Chancery Courts
    Jurisdiction, Powers and Authority, Vacation Matters
    § 9-5-81. Jurisdiction of the chancery court, in general
    § 9-5-83. Court may determine all matters in estates administered
    § 9-5-85. Court may summon all persons and punish for contempt
    § 9-5-87. Power to punish for violation of injunction
    § 9-5-89. Guardian ad litem; appointment and compensation; effect of failure to appoint
    § 9-5-93. Trial of causes in vacation; power to enter decree prior to adjournment of next succeeding term
    § 9-5-95. Court or chancellor may extend time in vacation
    § 9-5-97. Additional powers of chancellor in vacation
    § 9-5-103. Bonds of receivers, assignees, executors may be reduced or cancelled, if excessive or for sufficient cause
    § 9-5-105. Expense of chancellor in hearing vacation matter paid equally by parties
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts