Except as provided by Sections 89-5-101 through 89-5-113, a conveyance of land shall not be good against a purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice, or any creditor, unless it be lodged with the clerk of the chancery court of the county in which the lands are situated to be recorded; but after filing with the clerk, the priority of time of filing shall determine the priority of all conveyances of the same land as between the several holders of such conveyances.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 89 - Real and Personal Property
Chapter 5 - Recording of Instruments
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 89-5-1. Recording instruments; conveyances, acknowledgment, priority
§ 89-5-3. Conveyances, mortgages; void if not lodged for record
§ 89-5-7. Written contracts in relation to land recordable
§ 89-5-9. Copies of certain records may be recorded
§ 89-5-11. Patents issued by United States or this state recordable
§ 89-5-15. Transfer of record; debt to be noted on record
§ 89-5-17. Assignments of indebtedness to be marked on record
§ 89-5-19. When a lien appears by the record to be barred, it ceases
§ 89-5-23. Oil, gas, and mineral leases; cancellation of record upon expiration
§ 89-5-27. Receipt for instruments delivered to chancery clerk for recording
§ 89-5-29. Mortgages and deeds of trust on land; how recorded
§ 89-5-35. How certain conveyances indexed
§ 89-5-39. Books of record not to be removed
§ 89-5-41. Records in counties divided into two districts