Mississippi Code
Chapter 3 - Exempt Property
§ 85-3-49. Exempt property may be disposed of
The exempt property, real or personal, disposed of by the owner, shall not by disposal become liable to the debts of the owner; and any debtor leaving this state may take with him his personal property which is exempt from execution.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 85 - Debtor-Creditor Relationship
§ 85-3-1. Property exempt from seizure under execution or attachment
§ 85-3-2. Certain federal exemptions prohibited
§ 85-3-3. Execution or attachment of personal property; selection of exempt property
§ 85-3-5. Execution or attachment of personal property; plaintiff's indemnity bond; liability of officer
§ 85-3-7. Execution or attachment of personal property; defendant may sue on plaintiff's indemnity bond
§ 85-3-9. Execution or attachment of personal property; replevy by defendant
§ 85-3-13. Proceeds of life insurance policy; payable to executor; limits
§ 85-3-15. Proceeds of life insurance policy; unassigned policies
§ 85-3-17. Judgment for personal injury
§ 85-3-19. Beneficiaries of deceased plaintiff take damages free from debts
§ 85-3-21. Homestead exemption; land and buildings
§ 85-3-23. Homestead exemption; land and buildings; insurance proceeds; personal property
§ 85-3-25. Homestead declaration; form; deposit with clerk of chancery court
§ 85-3-27. Homestead declaration; effect
§ 85-3-29. Homestead declaration; recording
§ 85-3-31. Homestead designated by law when not selected
§ 85-3-33. Heirs may designate homestead
§ 85-3-35. Allotment of homestead; selection of householders or freeholders to set off portion of land
§ 85-3-37. Allotment of homestead; premises not capable of division
§ 85-3-39. Allotment of homestead; how contested by plaintiff
§ 85-3-41. Allotment of homestead; how contested by defendant
§ 85-3-43. Homestead liable to debts when debtor ceases to reside thereon
§ 85-3-47. Property not exempt from execution
§ 85-3-51. Exemptions allowed to residents only