Mississippi Code
Mississippi-Alabama Railroad Authority Compact
§ 77-9-531. Mississippi-Alabama Railroad Authority Compact
The Governor, on behalf of this state, is hereby authorized and directed to execute a compact, in substantially the following form, with the State of Alabama; and the Legislature hereby signifies in advance its approval and ratification of such compact, which compact is as follows:
* * *
to the issuance of bonds by the authority. All bonds issued under the provisions of this compact are hereby made and shall be deemed negotiable instruments.
All bonds issued by the authority shall be payable solely from, and may be secured by a pledge of, the revenues derived by the authority from the operation, leasing or sale of any or all of its railroad properties and facilities and other property, and/or from any other funds made available or to be made available to the authority if so permitted by the terms under which such funds are so made available to the authority. No bonds or notes issued or contracts entered into by the authority shall ever constitute or create an obligation or debt of any party state, or of any county, city or town within any party state or a charge against the credit or taxing powers of any party state or of any county, city or town within any party state.
ARTICLE VIII.
The authority and all contracts made by it shall be exempt from (a) all laws (i) relating to the advertising and award of construction contracts and purchase contracts and (ii) limiting the duration of or requiring competitive bids in connection with any contract to be entered into by any municipality, county, public corporation or other instrumentality, and (b) from all laws relating to or governing usury or prescribing or limiting interest rates. The authority and its contracts and properties shall be exempt from all jurisdiction of and all regulation and supervision by the Public Service Commission or other successor or similar agency of any party state. All bonds or notes issued by the authority, the transfer thereof and the income therefrom shall be exempt from all taxation by each party state and any political subdivision thereof. The authority and all property and income of the authority shall be exempt from all state, county, municipal and other local taxation and from any assessment for public improvements; provided, however, that this exemption shall not be construed to exempt concessionaires, licensees, tenants, operators or lessees of the authority from the payment of any taxes, including licenses or privilege taxes levied by any party state or any county or any municipality in any party state. All documents or instruments of whatever nature or content to which the authority is a party shall be filed for record in any county in any party state without the payment of any tax or fee other than such fee as may be authorized by law for the recording of such documents and instruments. The authority shall be exempt from all income, privilege, license or excise taxes levied by any party state or any county, city, town or other political subdivision thereof in respect to the income, revenue or profits of the authority or the privilege of engaging in any of the activities or powers in which the authority may engage or which the authority may exercise. The authority shall be exempt from all privilege, license or excise taxes levied by any party state or any county, city, town or other political subdivision thereof with respect to tangible personal property purchased or used by the authority.
ARTICLE IX.
Nothing in this compact shall be construed so as to conflict with any existing statute, or to limit the powers of any party state, or to repeal or prevent legislation, or to authorize or permit curtailment or diminution of any other railroad project, or to affect any existing or future cooperative arrangement or relationship between any federal agency and a party state.
ARTICLE X.
This compact shall continue in full force and remain binding upon each party state. At any time when the authority does not have any bonds, notes or other obligations outstanding, including any leases under which the authority is either lessor or lessee, the Legislature of each or either party state may take action to withdraw from this compact; provided, that such withdrawal shall not become effective until six (6) months after the date of the action taken by the Legislature. Notice of such action shall be given to the other party state and the authority by the Secretary of State of the party state which takes such action. Upon withdrawal of a party state from this compact becoming effective as to such party state, the authority shall cease to exist and all rights, title and interest of the authority in property located in the State of Mississippi shall be vested in the Town of Belmont, Mississippi, and all rights, title and interest of the authority in property located in the State of Alabama shall be vested in the City of Red Bay, Alabama.
ARTICLE XI.
The authority shall be a nonprofit corporation and no part of its net earnings remaining after payment of its expenses shall inure to the benefit of any person, except that in the event the board shall determine that sufficient provision has been made for the full payment of the expenses, bonds, notes and other obligations of authority, then any net earnings of the authority thereafter accruing shall be equally divided between the Town of Belmont, Mississippi, and the City of Red Bay, Alabama. The authority shall not be appropriated any monies nor shall the authority expend any monies from the State General Fund of Mississippi.
ARTICLE XII.
* * *