Mississippi Code
Article 1 - Provisions Common to Drainage Districts
§ 51-33-3. Additional powers for conservation
To the end that soil and water conservation measures may be improved, flood control and drainage programs strengthened, and the land and water economy of the state stabilized, the following additional powers are conferred upon presently existing drainage districts in the State of Mississippi, including districts with county commissioners as established under Sections 51-31-1 through 51-31-143, and districts established under Sections 51-29-1 through 51-29-165:
To take necessary measures for prevention of erosion, floodwater, and sediment damage; to further the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water; and to adopt necessary regulations, programs, and procedures to accomplish these ends, subject to approval of the chancery court or chancellor and on proper notice to the interested parties as such notice is provided for in the general statutes pertaining to drainage districts.
To cooperate and enter into agreements with and to receive financial and other assistance from state agencies and political subdivisions of the state, other organizations created under state laws, and the government of the United States and agencies thereof to carry out the purposes of Sections 51-33-1 through 51-33-9; to enter into agreements with and to accept contributions from private landowners for the purposes of these sections.
To acquire lands, easements, and rights-of-way in accordance with the provisions of Section 29-1-1 for sites for structures and for the flowage or impoundment of waters, acquisitions for these purposes to be accomplished in the same manner and through the same powers and procedures as under the statutes presently pertaining to drainage districts.
To construct, operate, and maintain works of improvement, including structures and related measures, as are needed to carry out their broadened purposes as set forth herein, subject to approval of the chancery court or chancellor and on proper notice to interested parties as set forth in the drainage district statutes.
To enlarge their boundaries in accordance with the provisions of Section 29-1-1 to permit the construction of additional needed works of improvement, or to construct additional needed works of improvement outside their boundaries, subject to approval of the chancery court and on proper notice to interested parties in the manner set forth in the drainage district statutes.
To make additional assessments and issue bonds for carrying out the purposes of Sections 51-33-1 through 51-33-9 and for constructing, maintaining, and operating any structures or improvements established as provided herein, additional assessments or bond issues to be made in the same manner and through the same procedures as under the statutes presently pertaining to drainage districts, subject to approval of the court or chancellor in the same manner, and on the same notice to the interested parties as in the first instance of approving assessments, bond issues, and benefits; and appeal shall lie from decree as in the first instance, and they shall be final only as decrees are final in the first instance.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 51 - Waters, Water Resources, Water Districts, Drainage, and Flood Control
Chapter 33 - Provisions Common to Drainage Districts and Swamp Land Districts
§ 51-33-1. Soil and water conservation and utilization
§ 51-33-5. Petition for conservation powers
§ 51-33-7. Creation of district for conservation purposes
§ 51-33-9. Construction of conservation program
§ 51-33-11. Additional powers for beneficial use of water
§ 51-33-13. Cooperative agreements for conservation programs
§ 51-33-15. Water management district
§ 51-33-17. Borrowing funds from government agencies
§ 51-33-19. Funds for repairs and restoration
§ 51-33-21. Certificates of indebtedness for repairs
§ 51-33-23. Tax levy for repairs
§ 51-33-25. Hearing on indebtedness for repairs
§ 51-33-27. Authority for indebtedness for repairs
§ 51-33-29. Cooperative agreements with U.S. Corps of Engineers
§ 51-33-31. Borrowing from Farmers' Home Administration
§ 51-33-33. Irrigation of farm lands
§ 51-33-35. Contract for irrigation funds
§ 51-33-37. Bond issue to fund legal indebtedness
§ 51-33-39. Refunding bonds
§ 51-33-41. Payment of refunding bonds
§ 51-33-43. State sale of tax lands
§ 51-33-45. District may purchase tax lands
§ 51-33-47. Lands conveyed to drainage district liable for state and county taxes
§ 51-33-49. Sale or lease of tax lands
§ 51-33-51. Sale price of tax lands
§ 51-33-53. Terms of sale of tax lands
§ 51-33-55. Terms of lease of tax lands
§ 51-33-57. Seal required for conveyance of tax lands
§ 51-33-59. Release of land by lump sum payment
§ 51-33-61. Release of lands where indebtedness refinanced through Reconstruction Finance Corporation
§ 51-33-63. Procedure to release lands from Reconstruction Finance Corporation
§ 51-33-65. Release of lands by agreement with commissioners and bondholders
§ 51-33-67. Procedure to release lands from bondholders
§ 51-33-69. Release of lands in districts with more than fifty per cent of lands forfeited to state for taxes
§ 51-33-71. Procedure to release lands in districts with more than fifty percent tax-forfeited lands
§ 51-33-73. Payment for release
§ 51-33-75. Receivership for certain districts
§ 51-33-77. Proceedings for appointment of receiver
§ 51-33-79. Duties of receiver; oath; bond; records
§ 51-33-81. Audit of records
§ 51-33-83. Payment of assessments by landowners or sale of property
§ 51-33-85. Compromise of assessments between landowners and bondholders
§ 51-33-87. Disposition of funds and discharge of receiver
§ 51-33-89. Receivership as additional management method
§ 51-33-91. Dissolution of district without construction-time limitation for commencement of proceedings
§ 51-33-93. Dissolution of district without construction; petition; notice
* * *