Mississippi Code
In General
§ 49-7-103. Seizure and confiscation of property used in illegal hunting or fishing, etc., as contraband
The following property is subject to forfeiture: any firearm, equipment, appliance, conveyance or other property used directly or indirectly in the hunting or catching or capturing or killing of deer at night with any headlight, lighting device or light amplifying device, or in fishing for, or killing or capturing fish by using a telephone, magneto, battery, or any other electrically operated device including but not limited to any all-terrain vehicle, trailer, boat, outboard motor, airplane, net, light, battery, magneto, wires, telephone device, or any other device or contrivance or other vehicle, or which may be used in the transportation of any dead or live deer taken, captured, or killed at night with or by means of a headlight, lighting device or light amplifying device, or any dead or live fish killed, stunned, captured, or taken by using a telephone, battery, magneto, or any other electrically operated device. No motor vehicle that is of the type required to be titled under the Mississippi Motor Vehicle Title Law is subject to forfeiture. Property subject to forfeiture shall be seized by any employee of the department or other officer of the law including any sheriff or deputy sheriff. Upon the seizure of such property proceedings shall be instituted pursuant to Sections 49-7-251 through 49-7-257.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 49 - Conservation and Ecology
Chapter 7 - Hunting and Fishing
In General
§ 49-7-1. Definitions and interpretations
§ 49-7-1.1. Declaration of public policy
§ 49-7-2. "Social Security Administration" construed to include Railroad Retirement Board
§ 49-7-4. Exemption of records relating to hunting, fishing and trapping license applications and holders of such licenses from Mississippi Public Records Act
§ 49-7-7. Use of revenue from increase in license fees
§ 49-7-17. License agents; bonding requirements; additional license fee for officer or person issuing license; additional fee to recoup costs of issuing licenses
§ 49-7-19. Prohibition against issuing license to person physically or mentally unfit to carry or use firearm
§ 49-7-23. Sale of hunting and fishing licenses by constables designated as deputy conservation officers
§ 49-7-25. Records and reports
§ 49-7-30. Season for nongame gross fish
§ 49-7-31.2. Open season for game birds
§ 49-7-31.3. Open season for game animals other than deer
§ 49-7-32. Restrictions on hunting with dogs during turkey season
§ 49-7-35. Game season beginning on Sunday
§ 49-7-40. Special hunt by handicapped persons in natural area at Arkabutla Lake
§ 49-7-42. Training bird dogs through use of release pens and tamed and identified quail
§ 49-7-43. Regulation of certain Mississippi lands purchased by federal government
§ 49-7-49. Prima facie evidence of hunting, trapping, or fishing
§ 49-7-53. Shipment and other transportation of game birds, animals or fish
§ 49-7-55. Unlawful to possess, etc.
§ 49-7-56. Restaurants permitted to prepare and serve recreationally caught finfish to persons who caught the fish
§ 49-7-57. Possession of lawfully taken game animal, bird or fish; unlawful possession prohibited
§ 49-7-61. Hunting on Sabbath
§ 49-7-63. Use of traps, nets, etc., prohibited
§ 49-7-65. Unlawful to hunt, when
§ 49-7-67. Unlawful to sell, when
§ 49-7-69. Use of explosives and chemicals prohibited
§ 49-7-71. Unlawful to disturb traps
§ 49-7-73. Unlawful to disturb nests or eggs
§ 49-7-75. Unlawful to fire woods, when
§ 49-7-77. Game protected during high water or fire
§ 49-7-78. Canned hunts prohibited
§ 49-7-79. Unlawful to hunt on lands of others, when
§ 49-7-80. Releasing aquatic species or animals not indigenous to Mississippi without permit
§ 49-7-83. Unlawful not to return to water game fish taken by net
§ 49-7-89. Fish dealers not to possess
§ 49-7-93. Killing deer or spotted fawn out of season; penalties
§ 49-7-97. Liability of public officer for failure to perform duty
§ 49-7-133. Reciprocity agreement recognizing hunting and fishing licenses issued by participating states
§ 49-7-135. Compact concerning Pearl River authorized
§ 49-7-139. Seafoods excluded
§ 49-7-143. Penalties; Class II violations