Mississippi Code
§ 29-3-69. Lease for ground rental
The board of education may lease school trust lands classified as industrial, commercial, farm-residential, residential, recreational, catfish farming or other for a term not exceeding forty (40) years for a ground rental, payable annually. All leases, except leases of residential or farm-residential lands, made for a ground rental shall contain rent adjustment clauses or other such provisions requiring that the consideration for every lease of such lands shall be adjusted not less than once every ten (10) years from the date of the lease to reflect the current fair market rental value of the lands, exclusive of any improvements thereon. In leases of lands which are or which are to become residential or farm-residential land, the board of education may require a rent adjustment clause in which rents are to be adjusted, provided that such adjustments will not exceed the fair market rental value of the lands, exclusive of improvements thereon, as of the rental adjustment dates. If a rent adjustment clause is not contained in a lease of lands which are or which are to become residential or farm-residential land, the reasons for not including such clause in the lease shall be stated in the lease and entered on the minutes of the board. In the case of uncleared lands, the board of education may lease them for such short terms as may be deemed proper in consideration of the improvement thereof, with the right thereafter to lease or to hold on payment of a ground rental. The board of education may lease not more than three (3) acres of any such lands for a term not exceeding ninety-nine (99) years for a ground rental, payable annually, to any church having its principal place of worship situated on such lands, which has been in continuous operation at that location for not less than twenty-five (25) years at the time of the lease. The consideration for every lease of such lands to a church shall be renegotiated not less than once every twenty-five (25) years from the date of the lease to reflect the current fair market rental value of the lands, exclusive of any improvements thereon.
The board of education may, at any time, by agreement with any lessee of lands, except for lands classified as forest or agricultural, cancel an existing lease and execute a new lease contract on such land where major capital improvements have been made or for the purpose of facilitating the addition of major capital improvements, provided that the rental amount of such new lease shall not be less than the rental amount in the prior lease. The term of such new lease shall not exceed forty (40) years for a ground rental, payable annually, provided that prior to the execution of such new lease contract, the provisions of all applicable statutes setting forth the procedure and requirements for the execution of a lease for sixteenth section lands or lieu lands have been satisfied.
The board of education may find that in the interest of good trust management it may be necessary to grant in the original lease contract an option to renew any lease not subject to competitive bid procedures, for a term not to exceed twenty-five (25) years. If such a finding be made, it shall be entered on the minutes of the board and the option granted; provided that the execution of a new lease shall be required to effectuate the additional lease period and the provisions of all applicable statutes setting forth the procedure and requirements for the execution of a lease for sixteenth section lands or lieu lands have been satisfied.
Subleasing or assignment of any lease of school trust lands executed after July 1, 1978, shall only be allowed when provided in the lease contract or at the discretion of the board of education; provided that permission to sublease or assign shall not be arbitrarily withheld.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 29 - Public Lands, Buildings and Property
Chapter 3 - Sixteenth Section and Lieu Lands
In General