Mississippi Code
In General
§ 29-1-21. Record of tax lands
The Secretary of State, on receiving from the chancery clerk the list of unredeemed lands sold to the state for taxes, shall enter the same in the register of tax lands by counties and in the regular order of townships, ranges and sections; and if the description of any of the lands be indefinite or defective and need to be made good by reference to the assessment roll under which it was sold, the Secretary of State may add to the description such alternative description as will clearly designate the land, prefacing the same with words "being as appears by the assessment roll of said county, for the year_______________ ."The Secretary of State, with the approval of the Governor, may sell the tax lands in the manner provided in this chapter, at such prices and under such terms and conditions as the Secretary of State with the approval of the Governor may fix, subject to the limitations imposed in this chapter, or the Secretary of State, with the approval of the Governor, may transfer any of the tax lands to any other state agency, county, municipality or political subdivision of the state.Such agency or subdivision then may retain or dispose of those lands as provided by law.If a state agency, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, has applied for transfer or purchase of the tax lands, it shall have priority over all other applicants except the original owner, his heirs or assigns.The courts shall not recognize claims by the original owner, his heirs or assigns after unredeemed lands are sold to the state for taxes and received by the Secretary of State's office or conveyed to a state agency, county, municipality or other political subdivision.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 29 - Public Lands, Buildings and Property
Chapter 1 - Public Lands
In General
§ 29-1-3. Sixteenth section or in lieu lands; biennial report of commissioner; public officials to supply management and investment information
§ 29-1-5. Value of state lands
§ 29-1-7. Suits for or on behalf of public lands
§ 29-1-9. Suits for recovery of lands
§ 29-1-11. Fraudulent purchases declared void
§ 29-1-13. Private claims to lands
§ 29-1-15. Counties and municipalities may grant lands to state
§ 29-1-17. Protection of public lands from trespass
§ 29-1-19. Damages for trespass
§ 29-1-23. Definition
§ 29-1-25. Lands acquired through error
§ 29-1-27. Lands mistakenly claimed by state stricken from tax list
§ 29-1-29. Lands mistakenly sold to state may be stricken
§ 29-1-31. Void tax sales stricken
§ 29-1-33. Sale price of tax lands
§ 29-1-35. Sale of land after buildings destroyed; factors Secretary of State may consider in determining sales price for land
§ 29-1-37. Application to purchase tax lands
§ 29-1-39. Contract for sale of tax lands
§ 29-1-41. Unlawful to cut timber until purchase price is paid
§ 29-1-43. Lands under contract for sale taxable
§ 29-1-45. Cancellation of contract of sale
§ 29-1-47. Purchase price forfeited
§ 29-1-49. Tax land may be sold to drainage district
§ 29-1-51. Tax land may be sold to municipality
§ 29-1-53. Sale of tax; forfeited improvements
§ 29-1-55. Sale of tax-forfeited timber
§ 29-1-57. Sale of buildings, personal property and land associated with tax lands; factors Secretary of State may consider in determining sale price for land
§ 29-1-59. Sale price of swamp and overflowed lands
§ 29-1-61. Sale price of internal improvement lands
§ 29-1-63. Sale price of Chickasaw school lands
§ 29-1-67. Sale of lands in municipalities
§ 29-1-69. Sale of certain lands sold by municipalities
§ 29-1-71. Sale of lands for municipal defense projects
§ 29-1-73. Quantity purchased by one person
§ 29-1-77. Sale or lease to highway commission
§ 29-1-79. How purchase money paid
§ 29-1-83. Land sold by the state to be assessed for taxes
§ 29-1-85. Failure of title to public lands
§ 29-1-89. Certain entries cancelled
§ 29-1-91. Taxes remain a charge on redeemed land
§ 29-1-93. Fees of county officers
§ 29-1-97. Lien of drainage district or municipality not abated
§ 29-1-99. Easements for flood control, etc.
§ 29-1-101. Easements for pipe lines
§ 29-1-103. Liability for damages in construction of pipe lines
§ 29-1-105. Restrictions on construction or use of pipe lines
§ 29-1-107. Leasing or renting of surface and submerged lands
§ 29-1-109. Fees or commissions prohibited for collecting rent on state-owned property
§ 29-1-111. Duplicate of conveyance issued
§ 29-1-113. Presumption of patent in absence of record
§ 29-1-115. Presumption of validity of patents of forfeited tax land
§ 29-1-117. Titles and claims vacated and relinquished
§ 29-1-119. Patents to issue in certain cases
§ 29-1-121. Agent to collect fund due state
§ 29-1-123. Lists of tax lands prepared; copies to counties
§ 29-1-125. Collection of sums due state arising from mineral interests
§ 29-1-129. Accounting for and disposition of monies collected or received
§ 29-1-131. Powers and duties of Department of Revenue
§ 29-1-133. Information to be furnished to State Tax Commission
§ 29-1-135. Lien of state
§ 29-1-137. Powers and duties of Attorney General
§ 29-1-139. Agents of Department of Revenue
§ 29-1-141. Interest on unpaid sums
§ 29-1-143. Jurisdiction of chancery court
§ 29-1-145. State reimbursement of county or municipality for maintenance costs of land to be sold for unpaid taxes
§ 29-1-147. Relinquishment by state of claims for certain forfeited tax lands
§ 29-1-149. Report of transactions for all conveyances of real property