Mississippi Code
In General
§ 27-65-43. Taxpayer must keep records
It shall be the duty of every person taxable under this chapter to keep and preserve for a period of three (3) years adequate records of the gross income, gross receipts or gross proceeds of sales of the business, including all invoices of merchandise purchased, all bank statements and cancelled checks, and all other books or accounts as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for which he is liable. Said records shall be adequate in substance to conform with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations promulgated by the commissioner, and all of such records shall be written in the English language. All records shall be open for examination, at any time, by the commissioner or his duly authorized agent.
The commissioner may require any information or records from computer information systems on media common to those systems. Taxpayers' records may be sampled for audit purposes at the discretion of the commissioner and any assessment rendered as a result of same shall be considered prima facie correct.
The records provided for in this section shall be kept at the taxpayer's principal place of business within this state, and failure to keep and allow examination of such records shall subject the taxpayer to all the penalties of Section 27-65-85 of this chapter.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 27 - Taxation and Finance
Chapter 65 - Sales Tax
In General
§ 27-65-1. Title of chapter
§ 27-65-3. Definitions
§ 27-65-5. Definitions; "Wholesaler, jobber or distributor"; "Wholesale sales."
§ 27-65-7. Definitions; "Retailer"; "Retail sales."
§ 27-65-11. Definitions; "Manufacturer"; "Manufacturing"; "Remanufacturing"; "Custom"; "Repairs"; "Producer."
§ 27-65-13. Tax levied
§ 27-65-17. Selling tangible personal property wholesale and retail
§ 27-65-17.1. Sellers of modular, panelized, and precut homes required to disclose to buyers amount of sales or use tax paid on factory built components of the homes
§ 27-65-19. Public utilities
§ 27-65-20. Selling machinery, etc. used in operation of structures, facilities and land acquired and operated pursuant to Chapter 9, Title 59
§ 27-65-21. Contracting, etc.
§ 27-65-22. Amusements
§ 27-65-23. Miscellaneous businesses
§ 27-65-25. Sales of alcoholic beverages
§ 27-65-31. Seller to collect tax
§ 27-65-35. Failure to file return; notice
§ 27-65-39. Penalties for deficient or delinquent return
§ 27-65-40. Effect of state officer's or employee's failure to pay state sales tax
§ 27-65-41. Tax constitutes a debt
§ 27-65-51. Disbursement from treasury to taxpayer
§ 27-65-53. Refunds
§ 27-65-57. Enrolling a judgment
§ 27-65-59. Warrant for collection of tax
§ 27-65-61. Jeopardy assessment and warrant
§ 27-65-63. Execution of warrant by sheriff or special agent; fees
§ 27-65-65. Commissioner may bid at sales
§ 27-65-67. Alias executions
§ 27-65-69. Sheriff and special agent not personally liable
§ 27-65-71. Enforcement not to be enjoined
§ 27-65-73. Sales tax as additional tax; remittances; how made
§ 27-65-75. Distribution of sales taxes, contractor taxes, motor fuels taxes, and other revenue collected under this chapter
§ 27-65-79. Records; preserved
§ 27-65-81. Returns confidential; release of certain information under certain circumstances
§ 27-65-87. Administration of the chapter vested in the Commissioner of Revenue
§ 27-65-89. Employees appointed by commissioner
§ 27-65-91. Special agents designated by commissioner; authority
§ 27-65-95. Prior rights or actions not affected by this chapter
§ 27-65-97. Erroneous diversion of collected sales tax monies to municipality with population of 500 or less
§ 27-65-101. Exemptions; industrial
§ 27-65-103. Exemptions; agricultural
§ 27-65-105. Exemptions; governmental
§ 27-65-107. Exemptions; utility
§ 27-65-109. Exemptions; taxes
§ 27-65-111. Exemptions; others