Mississippi Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 27-35-121. Effect of appeal
In case of an appeal from the judgment of the board of supervisors in the matter of an assessment, the appeal shall not delay the collection of taxes due by the assessment as approved. If such taxes be collected before a final disposition of the appeal, and the judgment be in favor of the person appealing, in whole or in part, as to the matter in dispute, any money improperly collected from him for taxes, as shown by the judgment, shall be refunded to him by the state and county respectively, if they have received the money; and, if it shall not have been paid over, the tax collector receiving it shall refund it to him. His claim, if against the state, shall be audited by the auditor, and a warrant issued for the amount after the auditor shall have submitted the matter to the attorney general, and obtained his opinion that it is a legal demand against the state; and the board of supervisors shall, after such allowance by the auditor, audit and allow the claim of the party against the county. If the case be decided in favor of the party appealing while the collector is proceeding with the collection of taxes, he shall conform his action to the judgment.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 27 - Taxation and Finance
Chapter 35 - Ad Valorem Taxes-Assessment
§ 27-35-3. Date establishing liability to taxation
§ 27-35-5. Taxes, increases, penalties and interest recoverable by action
§ 27-35-7. Where persons and property assessed
§ 27-35-9. Where banks and other companies assessed
§ 27-35-11. Banks; how lands of bank taxed
§ 27-35-12. Banks; personal property of banks taxed
§ 27-35-13. Assessment in election districts and towns
§ 27-35-15. Personal property; how assessed
§ 27-35-17. Tax list; form; tax commission to provide
§ 27-35-19. Tax lists; supervisors to furnish to assessors
§ 27-35-21. Tax list made on printed list
§ 27-35-23. Taxpayer to furnish list; nonresidents to be assessed
§ 27-35-25. Assessment rolls; State Tax Commission to prescribe form and have such rolls maintained on electronic media
§ 27-35-27. Assessor to have one of the rolls
§ 27-35-29. How value estimated; proceedings in case of undervaluation
§ 27-35-31. Corporations and joint stock companies; how taxed
§ 27-35-33. Assessment of money loaned
§ 27-35-35. Banks; how taxed
§ 27-35-37. Branch banks, how assessed
§ 27-35-39. Banks; tax payment date; consequences of nonpayment
§ 27-35-41. Certain persons reported by assessor
§ 27-35-43. Duty of assessor and district attorney in case taxpayer refuse to give his assessment
§ 27-35-45. Penalty for failure to list personal property for taxation
§ 27-35-47. Land; when to be assessed
§ 27-35-49. Assessment of lands; appraisal according to true value
§ 27-35-53. How lands not rendered assessed; all lands to be accounted for
§ 27-35-55. How land roll made up
§ 27-35-57. Requirements directory
§ 27-35-59. What carried forward to last page
§ 27-35-61. Description of land
§ 27-35-63. Land sold to state assessed
§ 27-35-65. Land commissioner to transmit list
§ 27-35-67. Land redeemed or purchased from state assessed
§ 27-35-69. Examination of records by assessor
* * *