Mississippi Code
§ 27-33-17. Ownership defined
The meaning of the words "own," "owned," "ownership" and similar words, for the purpose of this article, shall be limited to real estate, and to title, as follows:
"Fee title," meaning inheritable title (whether by inheritance, gift or purchase), limited to only ownerships known as (i) "absolute" (freehold), or (ii) "tenancy for life" (life estate), or (iii) "tenancy in common," "joint tenancy," "joint ownership" and "common title"; the conditions of none of which may be restricted during the life of the owner as to possession, occupancy and use; and the words "joint owner," "joint tenant" or "joint tenancy" when used in this article shall include "tenant in common," "tenancy in common" and "estate in common," unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context.
"An express trust of record," meaning a trust created in express terms in a recorded deed, will or other writing, with reference to the land to which it applies, the beneficiary of which trust is the head of a family, who under the terms of the trust, is entitled to and does occupy and use the property as a home, which property is assessed for taxation to the beneficiary and on which property the beneficiary pays the taxes, unless otherwise provided in the trust.
"School lands legally leased," meaning a legal lease of school land which is perpetually renewable, or school land legally leased for a term of ten (10) years or more under the provisions of Section 211 of the Mississippi Constitution, the owner of which lease is the head of a family who is entitled to and does occupy and use the property as a home, and who renders the property for assessment and pays the taxes thereon, as required by law.
"Pearl River Valley Water Supply District lands legally leased," meaning a legal lease of lands owned in fee by the Pearl River Valley Water Supply District, an agency of the State of Mississippi, for a period of twenty (20) years or more, with the option of renewal for successive periods of ten (10) years, to a person, individually or in joint tenancy, who is the head of a family and is entitled to and does occupy and use the property as a home, and who renders the property for assessment and pays the taxes thereon, as required by law.
"Mississippi-Yazoo Delta Levee Board lands legally leased," meaning a legal lease of lands owned in fee title by the Mississippi-Yazoo Delta Levee Board, an agency of the State of Mississippi, for a period of five (5) years or more, with the option of renewal for successive periods of five (5) years, to a person, individually or in joint tenancy, who is the head of a family and is entitled to and does occupy and use the property as a home, and who renders the property for assessment and pays the taxes thereon, as required by law. This exemption shall include all leases in existence that were entered into prior to July 1, 1992.
If title is held by deed or other grant, such instrument shall be dated and acknowledged on or before January 1 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied and shall be filed for record with the chancery clerk on or before January 7 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied and the book and page, or properly assigned unique identification number, of such recordation shall be noted on the application. If title is held by will, inheritance, adverse possession or any means other than grant, same may be proved by affidavit, citation of any court record, or such other evidence as may be required by the commission. However, nothing shall prevent homestead exemptions where it shall be shown that title was derived through inheritance and the recording evidence otherwise necessary was later recorded.
"Fraternal or benevolent organization land legally leased," meaning a legal lease of land from any fraternal or benevolent organization owning land exempt from ad valorem taxation under the provisions of Section 27-31-1, leased for ten (10) years or more or for life, the owner of which lease is a head of a family who is entitled to and does occupy and uses the property as a home, and who renders the property for assessment and pays the tax thereon, as required by law. This paragraph shall not apply to any leased land if the dwelling located thereon is owned by the fraternal or benevolent organization.
"A remainder interest in the dwelling and eligible land," meaning an interest held by the children of a testator in a dwelling and the eligible land on which it is located, created by the express terms of the will of the testator, in which the children of the testator are granted the use of property only upon the death or remarriage of the spouse of the testator or the occurrence of certain other contingencies and such dwelling and the eligible land on which it is located is assessed for taxation to the children of the testator and on which dwelling and eligible land the children of the testator pay the taxes thereon, as required by law.
"Old School for the Blind land legally subleased," meaning a legal sublease of lands pursuant to Section 1 of Chapter 558, Laws of 2010, subleased for a period of twenty (20) years or more, the owner of which lease is a head of a family who is entitled to and does occupy and use the property as a home, and who renders the property for assessment and pays the taxes thereon, as required by law.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 27 - Taxation and Finance
Chapter 33 - Ad Valorem Taxes-Homestead Exemptions
Article 1 - General Provisions