Mississippi Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 27-33-17. Ownership defined
The meaning of the words "own," "owned," "ownership" and similar words, for the purpose of this article, shall be limited to real estate, and to title, as follows:
* * *
"Pearl River Valley Water Supply District lands legally leased," meaning a legal lease of lands owned in fee by the Pearl River Valley Water Supply District, an agency of the State of Mississippi, for a period of twenty (20) years or more, with the option of renewal for successive periods of ten (10) years, to a person, individually or in joint tenancy, who is the head of a family and is entitled to and does occupy and use the property as a home, and who renders the property for assessment and pays the taxes thereon, as required by law.
"Mississippi-Yazoo Delta Levee Board lands legally leased," meaning a legal lease of lands owned in fee title by the Mississippi-Yazoo Delta Levee Board, an agency of the State of Mississippi, for a period of five (5) years or more, with the option of renewal for successive periods of five (5) years, to a person, individually or in joint tenancy, who is the head of a family and is entitled to and does occupy and use the property as a home, and who renders the property for assessment and pays the taxes thereon, as required by law. This exemption shall include all leases in existence that were entered into prior to July 1, 1992.
If title is held by deed or other grant, such instrument shall be dated and acknowledged on or before January 1 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied and shall be filed for record with the chancery clerk on or before January 7 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied and the book and page, or properly assigned unique identification number, of such recordation shall be noted on the application. If title is held by will, inheritance, adverse possession or any means other than grant, same may be proved by affidavit, citation of any court record, or such other evidence as may be required by the commission. However, nothing shall prevent homestead exemptions where it shall be shown that title was derived through inheritance and the recording evidence otherwise necessary was later recorded.
"Fraternal or benevolent organization land legally leased," meaning a legal lease of land from any fraternal or benevolent organization owning land exempt from ad valorem taxation under the provisions of Section 27-31-1, leased for ten (10) years or more or for life, the owner of which lease is a head of a family who is entitled to and does occupy and uses the property as a home, and who renders the property for assessment and pays the tax thereon, as required by law. This paragraph shall not apply to any leased land if the dwelling located thereon is owned by the fraternal or benevolent organization.
* * *