Mississippi Code
§ 27-19-143. Reciprocity agreements
The Chairman of the State Tax Commission or any individual or agency who, or which, shall accede to his duties, the Attorney General and the Governor are hereby authorized and empowered to negotiate, enter into and promulgate reciprocity agreements and compacts with other states and the Dominion of Canada or its provinces, through their respective enforcement divisions, concerning the operation of all motor vehicles, properly registered in such other state upon and over the public highways of the State of Mississippi, in foreign or interstate commerce, without the payment of the privilege license tax provided for in this article, provided that the state with which such agreement is entered into extends like privileges to vehicles properly registered in the State of Mississippi; and provided further, that such agreements or compacts shall not suspend any laws, rules or regulations of this state other than the requirements of the payment of the privilege license tax provided for in this article by residents of such other states.
It is further provided that the Chairman of the State Tax Commission or any individual or agency who, or which, shall accede to his duties, the Attorney General and the Governor may likewise enter into agreements with the duly authorized representatives of other jurisdictions relating to the proportional registration of commercial vehicles in interstate or combined interstate and intrastate commerce. The apportionment may be made on a basis commensurate with and determined on the miles traveled on and use made of the highways of this state as compared with the miles traveled on and use made of other jurisdictional highways or any other equivalent basis of apportionment. It is also provided that the Chairman of the State Tax Commission or any individual or agency who, or which, shall accede to his duties, may collect proportional registration fees due other member jurisdictions and deposit such fees in a special holding fund until the fees may be properly distributed by the Chairman of the State Tax Commission or any individual or agency who, or which, shall accede to his duties, to the jurisdiction, including Mississippi, for which such fees have been collected. The Chairman of the State Tax Commission or any individual or agency who, or which, shall accede to his duties, the Attorney General and the Governor may adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations as shall be necessary to effectuate and administer the provisions herein contained.
It is further provided that the terms of all reciprocity agreements or compacts entered into under the provisions of this section shall, insofar as they relate to common or contract carriers of property, private commercial carriers of property, or common or contract carriers of passengers, be based upon the terms and provisions of Sections 27-61-1 through 27-61-29, and no person shall be entitled to the benefit of the terms and provisions of such agreements and compacts unless and until he fully complies with the requirements, terms and provisions of said Sections 27-61-1 through 27-61-29. The Chairman of the State Tax Commission or any individual or agency who, or which, shall accede to his duties, Attorney General and Governor shall have the power to cancel and abrogate any agreements or compacts entered into under the terms of this section or under any other law heretofore effective, by giving thirty (30) days' notice, in writing, to the enforcement authority of the state with which such agreement was entered into.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 27 - Taxation and Finance
Chapter 19 - Motor Vehicle Privilege and Excise Taxes
Article 1 - Motor Vehicle Privilege Taxes