Mississippi Code
Chapter 31 - District Attorneys
§ 25-31-6. Legal assistants to district attorney; qualifications; powers and duties; removal
Legal assistants to district attorneys shall be regularly licensed and practicing attorneys having been duly admitted to practice before the Supreme Court of the State of Mississippi, and shall have the power and authority, under the direction and supervision of the district attorney, to perform all of the duties required of that office. Said legal assistants may be removed at the discretion of the duly elected and acting district attorney, or for cause by the senior circuit judge of the district.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 25 - Public Officers and Employees; Public Records
§ 25-31-5. Legal assistants to district attorney; expenditure of certain federal funds for additional legal assistants and criminal investigators authorized
§ 25-31-8. Office operating allowance
§ 25-31-10.1. Supplemental salary, expenses and fringe benefits for district attorneys, legal assistants and criminal investigators
§ 25-31-11. Powers and duties
§ 25-31-13. District attorney to attend deliberations of grand jury
§ 25-31-15. District attorney to pass on public accounts
§ 25-31-17. District attorney to give opinions and prosecute public debtors
§ 25-31-19. To represent state tax and public service commissions
§ 25-31-21. Pro tempore appointment and compensation of appointees
§ 25-31-23. Duty as to fines
§ 25-31-25. District attorney to institute and prosecute suits to vacate fraudulent conveyances
§ 25-31-27. Antitrust suits to require consent of Attorney General
§ 25-31-29. Reports on persons sentenced to state penitentiary
§ 25-31-33. Certain counties to contribute toward salaries of district attorneys and legal assistants
§ 25-31-39. Abolition of part-time district attorneys and part-time legal assistants; exception
§ 25-31-43. Retention of one service-issued sidearm by district attorney, legal assistant to district attorney or criminal investigator employed by district attorney upon retirement