Mississippi Code
Chapter 23 - County Attorneys
§ 19-23-3. Election to establish or abolish office of county prosecuting attorney
The board of supervisors of any county, when requested thereto by a petition signed by twenty percent (20%) of the qualified electors of that county asking for an election to determine whether or not the office of county prosecuting attorney shall be established or abolished, shall order an election to be held not less than sixty days from the first meeting of the board after the petition is filed, at which election the qualified electors of the county shall vote for or against the office of county prosecuting attorney. The expense of said election shall be paid out of the county treasury. It shall be the duty of the election commissioners to furnish to the managers of the election, ballots upon which shall be written the following: "For County Prosecuting Attorney's Office," "Against County Prosecuting Attorney's Office," and all laws now in force governing general elections shall apply to the special elections herein provided for. If it shall appear that a majority of the qualified electors voting on this question shall vote against the county prosecuting attorney's office, the office shall be abolished or not established, as the case may be. No election concerning the establishing or abolishing of the county prosecuting attorney's office shall be held less than two years from the date on which the office was established or abolished, as provided for in this section, and less than two years after a county attorney shall have been elected to fill the said office.