Mississippi Code
In General
§ 11-7-189. Enrollment of judgments; satisfaction
Click to view
The clerk shall, within twenty (20) days after the adjournment of each term of court, enroll all final judgments rendered at that term in the order in which they were entered on the minutes by entering on The Judgment Roll, under the proper letter or letters of the alphabet, the name of each and every defendant to such judgment, the post office address of each defendant, and the social security or tax identification number of each defendant if such information is known or readily ascertainable, and if such defendant or defendants have an attorney at law in such case the name and post office address of such attorney or firm of attorneys if such post office address is known or readily ascertainable; the amount of such judgment; date of rendition; county and court in which rendered; the date, hour and minute of enrollment; and the name of the plaintiff or plaintiffs and the post office address of each plaintiff if readily ascertainable, and if represented by an attorney at law or a firm of attorneys then the name and post office address of such attorney or firm of attorneys if the post office address is known or readily ascertainable. The name of the attorney or firm of attorneys and post office addresses of the parties may be subsequently inserted by the clerk at any time.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the failure to list a social security number on a judgment shall not invalidate said judgment nor shall it make the party failing to list said judgment liable for such failure to list or the recording official liable for such failure.
Defendant'sName and Name of Defendant's Attorney and Post Office Address of Each Amount of Judgment or Decree Date of Rendition County and Court in Which Rendered Social Security or Tax Identification Number Date, Hour and Minute of Enrollment Plaintiff's Name,Plaintiff'sAttorney, and Post Office Address of Each When and HowSatisfied Remarks
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 11 - Civil Practice and Procedure
Chapter 7 - Practice and Procedure in Circuit Courts
In General
§ 11-7-1. Provisions applicable to all courts
§ 11-7-3. Assignee of chose in action may sue
§ 11-7-5. Assignee's action not prejudicial by set-off
§ 11-7-7. Transfer of chose in action after filing
§ 11-7-9. Action for seduction of a woman
§ 11-7-11. Action for seduction of a child
§ 11-7-13. Actions for injuries producing death
§ 11-7-15. Contributory negligence no bar to recovery of damages; jury may reduce damages
§ 11-7-17. Questions of negligence and contributory negligence for jury
§ 11-7-18. Limitation of remedies or disclaimer of liability as to certain implied warranties in sale to consumer of consumer goods prohibited
§ 11-7-19. No assumption of risk by employee when the master is negligent; exception as to certain employees
§ 11-7-20. Privity unnecessary to maintain actions in negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty
§ 11-7-29. Death of one defendant after judgment
§ 11-7-41. Defendants may be sued by initials in certain cases
§ 11-7-43. Averment that partners contracted by a name affixed to a writing is sufficient
§ 11-7-67. Balance of mutual dealings on death of one party
§ 11-7-73. Disclaiming title and tendering of amends in action for trespass
§ 11-7-107. How private way may be pleaded
§ 11-7-131. Cases may be taken under judicial advisement
§ 11-7-135. Exceptions in trials by court - either party may appeal
§ 11-7-147. Opening statements allowed
§ 11-7-149. Court officers not to converse with jurors
§ 11-7-151. Trial - jury may take evidence to jury room
§ 11-7-155. Judge not to sum up or comment on testimony or charge jury
§ 11-7-157. No special form of verdict required
§ 11-7-159. Verdict may be reformed at the bar if informal or defective
§ 11-7-161. If verdict not responsive, jury to deliberate further
§ 11-7-163. No error if verdict omits something
§ 11-7-169. Judgment-remedial orders
§ 11-7-173. Judgment on bonds
§ 11-7-175. Liability of ships and vessels for causing death or injury
§ 11-7-181. Office confession of judgment; how made
§ 11-7-183. Office confession of judgment; how made final
§ 11-7-185. Office confession of judgment; void in certain cases
§ 11-7-187. Judgment on confession as release of errors
§ 11-7-191. Enrolled judgment as lien
§ 11-7-193. How priority of lien forfeited
§ 11-7-195. Judgment not a lien out of county unless enrolled
§ 11-7-197. Judgment not a lien in county until enrolled
§ 11-7-199. Growing crop not subject to judgment lien
§ 11-7-201. Revival not necessary for execution
§ 11-7-211. Bills of exception may be amended
§ 11-7-217. Executions of fines, penalties, and forfeitures
§ 11-7-219. Remedy against officers, failing to return fines
§ 11-7-221. Liability of officers for default as to fines