Mississippi Code
Chapter 1 - Practice and Procedure Provisions Common to Courts
§ 11-1-9. Continuance of action or proceeding where counsel is legislator
In any cause now pending or which shall hereafter be pending before any court of this state or before any administrative board, agency or commission of this state or before any court or administrative agency or any county or municipality of this state in which an application for continuance is properly made, predicated upon the ground that the counsel for the party making said application is a member of the Mississippi legislature and if said application is made at a time when the legislature is in session, either regular or extraordinary, or if said legislature will be in session at the time that said cause would be triable, then the continuance shall be granted in all cases.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 11 - Civil Practice and Procedure
§ 11-1-1. Before whom oaths may be taken
§ 11-1-3. Oath of an agent or attorney sufficient in all cases
§ 11-1-5. All papers relating to a cause filed together
§ 11-1-8. Advertising by attorneys not admitted to practice in Mississippi prohibited
§ 11-1-17. Time for rendition of final decree; right of appeal where decree not entered within required time
§ 11-1-18. Bench trials allowed in certain cases where parties agree
§ 11-1-21. Excess remitted
§ 11-1-23. Court or judge may require new security
§ 11-1-25. Certain bonds not affected by irregularity
§ 11-1-27. Bonds payable to the state in certain cases
§ 11-1-29. Proceedings on death of surety on bonds, etc.
§ 11-1-31. Death of parties on bonds having force of judgment
§ 11-1-33. Death of parties on bonds having force of judgment; citation in anticipation of judgment
§ 11-1-35. Death of parties on bonds having force of judgment; when citation issued and returnable
§ 11-1-37. Certification of transferred causes
§ 11-1-39. Proceedings in transferred causes
§ 11-1-41. Costs in transferred causes
§ 11-1-43. Seizure of perishable commodities by legal process
§ 11-1-45. Seizure of perishable commodities by legal process; declaration or bill
§ 11-1-47. Seizure of perishable commodities by legal process; possessor presumed to be owner
§ 11-1-49. Seizure of perishable commodities by legal process; process as to nonresident owners
§ 11-1-53. Harrison County; commencement of civil actions, change of venue and transfer of cases between districts
§ 11-1-54. Assessment for filing frivolous claims
§ 11-1-55. Authority to impose condition of additur or remittitur
§ 11-1-56. Responsive pleading to precede assignment to a judge
§ 11-1-57. Additional provisions applicable to all courts
§ 11-1-59. Damages in medical malpractice actions
§ 11-1-60. Limitation on noneconomic damages in medical malpractice actions; definitions
§ 11-1-61. Expert witness in action against physician
§ 11-1-62. Protection of medical professionals who prescribe FDA approved drugs
§ 11-1-63. Product liability actions; conditions for liability; what constitutes a defective product
§ 11-1-65. Punitive damages; limitations
§ 11-1-66. Immunity of premise owners from civil liability in certain circumstances