Minnesota Statutes
Section 97A.475 — License Fees.
Subdivision 1. Requirements for issuance. A license shall be issued when the requirements of the law are met and the license fee specified in this section is paid.
* * *
(16) for persons age 18 or over to take small game for a consecutive 72-hour period selected by the licensee, $75, of which an amount equal to one-half of the fee for the migratory-waterfowl stamp under subdivision 5, clause (1), shall be deposited in the waterfowl habitat improvement account under section 97A.075, subdivision 2; one-half of the fee for the pheasant stamp under subdivision 5, clause (2), shall be deposited in the pheasant habitat improvement account under section 97A.075, subdivision 4; and one-half of the small-game surcharge under subdivision 4, shall be deposited into the wildlife acquisition account;
(17) for persons age 16 or 17 to take small game, $5;
(18) to take wolf, $250;
(19) for persons age 12 and under to take turkey, no fee;
(20) for persons age 10, 11, or 12 to take deer by firearm, no fee;
(21) for persons age 10, 11, or 12 to take deer by archery, no fee;
(22) for persons age 10, 11, or 12 to take deer by muzzleloader during the muzzleloader season, no fee; and
(23) for persons age 10, 11, or 12 to take bear, no fee.
(b) A $5 surcharge shall be added to nonresident hunting licenses issued under paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (6) and (8). An additional commission may not be assessed on this surcharge.
Subd. 3a. Deer license donation and surcharge. (a) A person may agree to add a donation of $1, $3, or $5 to the fees for annual resident and nonresident licenses to take deer by firearms or archery established under subdivisions 2, clauses (5), (6), (7), (15), (16), and (17), and 3, paragraph (a), clauses (2), (3), (4), (12), (13), and (14).
(b) Beginning March 1, 2008, fees for bonus licenses to take deer by firearms or archery established under section 97B.301, subdivision 4, must be increased by a surcharge of $1.
(c) An additional commission may not be assessed on the donation or surcharge.
Subd. 4. Small-game surcharge and donation. (a) Fees for annual licenses to take small game must be increased by a surcharge of $6.50, except licenses under subdivisions 2, clauses (20) and (21); and 3, paragraph (a), clauses (16) and (17). An additional commission may not be assessed on the surcharge and the following statement must be included in the annual small-game-hunting regulations: "This $6.50 surcharge is being paid by hunters for the acquisition and development of wildlife lands."
(b) A person may agree to add a donation of $1, $3, or $5 to the fees for annual resident and nonresident licenses to take small game. An additional commission may not be assessed on the donation. The following statement must be included in the annual small-game-hunting regulations: "The small-game license donations are being paid by hunters for administration of the walk-in access program."
Subd. 5. Hunting stamps. Fees for the following stamps and stamp validations are:
(1) migratory-waterfowl stamp, $7.50; and
(2) pheasant stamp, $7.50.
Subd. 6. Resident fishing. Fees for the following licenses, to be issued to residents only, are:
(1) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling, $25;
(2) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling, for a combined license for a married couple, $40;
(3) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by spearing from a dark house, $6, and the person must possess an angling license;
(4) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling for a 24-hour period selected by the licensee, $12;
(5) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling for a consecutive 72-hour period selected by the licensee, $14;
(6) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling for three consecutive years, $71; and
(7) for persons age 16 or over and under age 18 to take fish by angling, $5.
Subd. 7. Nonresident fishing. (a) Fees for the following licenses, to be issued to nonresidents, are:
(1) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling, $46;
(2) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling limited to seven consecutive days selected by the licensee, $38;
(3) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling for a consecutive 72-hour period selected by the licensee, $31;
(4) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling for a combined license for a family for one or both parents and dependent children under the age of 16, $63;
(5) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling for a 24-hour period selected by the licensee, $14;
(6) to take fish by angling for a combined license for a married couple, limited to 14 consecutive days selected by one of the licensees, $49;
(7) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by spearing from a dark house, $12, and the person must possess an angling license; and
(8) for persons age 16 or over and under age 18 to take fish by angling, $5.
(b) A $5 surcharge shall be added to all nonresident fishing licenses, except licenses issued under paragraph (a), clauses (5) and (8). An additional commission may not be assessed on this surcharge.
Subd. 8. Minnesota sporting; supersports. (a) The commissioner shall issue Minnesota sporting licenses to residents only. The licensee may take fish by angling and small game. The fee for the license is:
(1) for an individual, $34.50; and
(2) for a combined license for a married couple to take fish and for one spouse to take small game, $50.50.
(b) The commissioner shall issue Minnesota supersports licenses to residents only. The licensee may take fish by angling, including trout; small game, including pheasant and waterfowl; and deer by firearms or muzzleloader or by archery. The fee for the supersports license, including all required stamp validations is:
(1) for an individual age 18 or over, $93.50; and
(2) for a combined license for a married couple to take fish, including the trout-and-salmon stamp validation, and for one spouse to take small game, including pheasant and waterfowl, and deer, $119.50.
(c) Revenue for the stamp endorsements under paragraph (b) shall be deposited according to section 97A.075, subdivisions 2, 3, and 4.
(d) Revenue for the deer license endorsement under paragraph (b) shall be deposited according to section 97A.075, subdivision 1.
Subd. 9. [Repealed, 1994 c 561 s 28]
* * *