Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 93 — Mineral Lands
Section 93.483 — Contested Case.
Subdivision 1. Petition for contested case hearing. Any person owning property that will be affected by the proposed operation or any federal, state, or local government having responsibilities affected by the proposed operation identified in the application for a permit to mine under section 93.481 may file a petition 
* * *
Subd. 2. Petition contents. (a) A petition for a contested case hearing must include the following information:
(1) a statement of reasons or proposed findings supporting the commissioner's decision to hold a contested case hearing pursuant to the criteria in subdivision 3; and
(2) a statement of the issues proposed to be addressed by a contested case hearing and the specific relief requested or resolution of the matter.
(b) To the extent known by the petitioner, a petition for a contested case hearing may also include:
(1) a proposed list of prospective witnesses to be called, including experts, with a brief description of the proposed testimony or a summary of evidence to be presented at a contested case hearing;
(2) a proposed list of publications, references, or studies to be introduced and relied upon at a contested case hearing; and
(3) an estimate of time required for the petitioner to present the matter at a contested case hearing.
(c) A petitioner is not bound or limited to the witnesses, materials, or estimated time identified in the petition if the requested contested case is granted by the commissioner.
(d) Any person may serve timely responses to a petition for a contested case hearing. The commissioner shall establish deadlines for responses to be submitted.
Subd. 3. Commissioner's decision to hold hearing. (a) The commissioner must grant the petition to hold a contested case hearing or order upon the commissioner's own motion that a contested case hearing be held if the commissioner finds that:
(1) there is a material issue of fact in dispute concerning the completed application before the commissioner;
(2) the commissioner has jurisdiction to make a determination on the disputed material issue of fact; and
(3) there is a reasonable basis underlying a disputed material issue of fact so that a contested case hearing would allow the introduction of information that would aid the commissioner in resolving the disputed facts in order to make a final decision on the completed application.
(b) The commissioner must make the determination of whether to grant a petition or otherwise order a contested case hearing within 120 days after the commissioner deems the application complete and filed.
Subd. 4. Hearing upon request of applicant. The applicant may, within 30 days after the application is deemed complete and filed, submit a request for a contested case. Within 30 days of the applicant's request, the commissioner shall grant the petition and initiate the contested case hearing process.
Subd. 5. Scope of hearing. If the commissioner decides to hold a contested case hearing, the commissioner shall identify the issues to be resolved and limit the scope and conduct of the hearing in accordance with applicable law, due process, and fundamental fairness. The commissioner may, before granting or ordering a contested case hearing, develop a proposed permit or permit conditions to inform the contested case. The contested case hearing must be conducted in accordance with sections 14.57 to 14.62. The final decision by the commissioner to grant, with or without modifications or conditions, or deny the application after a contested case shall constitute a final order for purposes of section 93.50.
2017 c 93 art 2 s 58
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 92 - 94 — Lands And Minerals
Section 93.001 — Policy For Mineral Development.
Section 93.0015 — Mineral Coordinating Committee.
Section 93.003 — Iron Mining; Conditions.
Section 93.01 — Reservation Of Minerals And Water Powers.
Section 93.02 — Instruments Transferring Interest; Reservation.
Section 93.03 — Patent Under Land Grant To Railroad; Reservation.
Section 93.04 — Disposition Of Minerals Reserved.
Section 93.05 — Holder Of Lease.
Section 93.055 — Action To Quiet Title To Lands Covered By Mineral Lease.
Section 93.06 — Reservation Of Minerals Under Navigable Lakes.
Section 93.14 — Leases To Prospect For Ores.
Section 93.15 — Mining Units; Designation.
Section 93.16 — Leases; Sale And Notice.
Section 93.17 — Application For Leases; Bids; Awards.
Section 93.171 — Eligibility And Performance.
Section 93.1925 — Negotiated Leases.
Section 93.193 — Taconite Iron Ore Mining Lease; Extension.
Section 93.20 — Form Of Lease; Required Content; Modification.
Section 93.201 — Royalties For Taconite Concentrates.
Section 93.21 — Execution Of Lease.
Section 93.22 — Disposition Of Payments.
Section 93.222 — Taconite Iron Ore Special Advance Royalty Account.
Section 93.2235 — Taconite Mining Grants; Appropriations.
Section 93.2236 — Minerals Management Account.
Section 93.245 — Mining Minerals Other Than Iron Ore.
Section 93.25 — Ores Other Than Iron; Leases.
Section 93.26 — Leases To Be Filed.
Section 93.27 — Assignments, Agreements, Or Contracts Affecting Leases; Filing.
Section 93.28 — Approval Of Instruments.
Section 93.285 — Stockpiled Iron Ore.
Section 93.33 — Leasing Surface Of Land.
Section 93.335 — Lands Held In Trust; Mineral Rights Only; Mineral Rights Acquired Under Tax Laws.
Section 93.34 — Draining Public Waters.
Section 93.41 — State-owned Iron-bearing Materials.
Section 93.43 — Leases To Nonferrous Metallic Minerals Producers.
Section 93.44 — Declaration Of Policy.
Section 93.45 — Iron Range Trail.
Section 93.46 — Definitions.
Section 93.461 — Peat Included In Mine Land Reclamation.
Section 93.47 — Duties And Authority Of Commissioner.
Section 93.48 — Variance.
Section 93.481 — Permit To Mine.
Section 93.482 — Reclamation Fees.
Section 93.49 — Financial Assurance Of Operator.
Section 93.50 — Appeal.
Section 93.51 — Penalties For Violation.
* * *